標題: 觸媒高級氧化系統提升發光二極體光電業揮發性有機物廢氣處理效能之研究

關鍵字: 觸媒高級氧化處理系統 光電業LED; 水洗塔處理程序; Light Emitting Diode; Catalyzed Advance Oxidation Process System; AOP; LED industry washing tower system

摘要: 摘要

本研究係針對高科技產業中所產生揮發性有機物(Volatile organic compounds, VOCs),探討實廠設置觸媒高級氧化處理系統(Catalyzed advance oxidation process system, AOP),評估最佳可行性控制技術(Best available control technology, BACT)以做為其他相關產業設置時參考依據。

主要研究目的包括:(1)將AOP實際應用於VOCs廢氣處理的處理成效。(2)將AOP實際應用於VOCs廢氣處理之相關參數與操作程序。(3)低耗能高效率且符合半導體製造業空氣污染管制及排放標準。本研究主要為探討光電業及半導體業之製程AOP對廢氣中VOCs處理效率評估,可以得到下列結論:研究結果發現光電業(Light emitting diode, LED)製程中所使用之化學品主要包括:丙酮、去蠟液、異丙醇、顯影液、去光阻劑、正光阻液,經由GC-FID所測得總碳氫化合物(Total hydrocarbons, THC)濃度貢獻度,以去蠟液為557.3 ppm as methane最高,其次為去光阻劑為509.9 ppm as methane。

以各不同操作參數進行直接以水洗洗滌及AOP對VOCs處理能力測試,其結果發現AOP對VOCs去除率大約66~71 %,如直接以水洗洗滌對VOCs去除率大約僅有12~14 %,重新啟動AOP後對VOCs去除率僅約提昇為 27~43 %,顯示循環水長時間對VOCs洗滌效率不佳,主要乃因對VOCs吸附呈現飽和狀態,使VOCs去除率無法提升。啟動AOP系統並加入5~15 % H2O2作為操作參數, AOP對VOCs去除率提高至90.2 %。再將停止H2O2注入AOP對VOCs的去除率,則降低至68 %,顯示AOP系統加入H2O2,可進一步提昇VOCs的去除交率。

考量後續成本,比較活性碳吸附、濃縮後焚化技術及本研究的觸媒高級氧化處理(AOP),發現初始成本以活性碳吸附為最低,但以後續處理成本估算後,則觸媒高級氧化處理的平均操作成本為最低,仍是管末處理的高度競爭性的處理系統。

Abstract

This research was set up a scale up (Catalyzed advance oxidation process system, AOP) system to treat (Volatile organic compounds, VOCs) that produce from high tech industry, and evaluate the best available control technology to provide a reference for similar industries.

The main purposes of the study are: (1) evaluate efficiency of using the AOP system to treat VOCs; (2) gain the operating parameters and program of using the AOP system to treat VOCs; (3) reduce energy use and compliance with the semiconductor industry emission standards.

The results show that the Light Emitting Diode (LED) industry process chemicals including acetone、dewax、isopropanol、developer、negative resist、positive resist stripper, etc. using GC-FID analysis of total hydrocarbons in the chemicals, the methane concentration highest contribution was the dewax n(557.3 ppm as methane), and followed by the Negative resist strippar (509.9 ppm as methane).

Comparing the treatment efficiency of traditional washing tower system with the AOP system, the result shows that the VOCs removal efficiency of traditional washing tower system was 12~14%, and AOP system was 66~71%. The VOCs removal efficiency was only increase 27~43% after restarting AOP system. This result shows that when AOP system operating for a long time, the circulating water in AOP system was already adsorbed VOCs in saturation sieuation. Besides, adding H2O2 in AOP system, the VOCs removal efficiency increased up 90.2%, meanwhile the VOCs removal efficiency wichout H2O2 reduced to 68%, because of H2O2 conducive to AOP system removing VOCs.

Conurning the economic costs, the activated carbon adsorption technology, the concentrated and incineration technology, and the AOP system technology were estimated. The initial cost of the activated carbon adsorption technology was the lowest. Heanwhile conceming subsequent processing cost, the treatment cost, was the lowest of the AOP technology, indicating the AOP system can provide highly competitive technology.