Title: 礁溪溫泉區地溫分布與數值模擬

Keywords: 數值模擬 地溫分布 礁溪溫泉; Jiaosi hot springs underground temperature distribution

Abstract: 礁溪溫泉區因泉質優良且居處平原帶、交通方便,溫泉產業興盛。但過度開發造成溫泉溫度下降、溫泉範圍變小,恐會引起搶水或溫泉枯竭而無法永續經營。本研究以礁溪13 口監測井,實地量測井溫剖面、調查地溫分布,並撰寫二維熱傳輸程式,來解釋其溫度分布的控制因素,並模擬水平抽水之溫度變化的影響,提供礁溪溫泉區溫泉水資源管理的參考。

現場監測結果,各井的實測井溫剖面大多呈現上下稍冷、中間較熱,惟最高溫的深度分布不一。推測本區的熱水流速約為10-5 至10-6m/s,熱傳導的控制因子應以對流為主,當流速為(或低於)10-7m/s時,對熱傳導的影響已很小,熱傳導的控制因子應以傳導為主。

模擬顯示,人為抽水行為加強了熱水向下游流動,若假設在中游大量抽水(位於太子與奇立丹之間),此水位沉降椎造成奇立丹地區原本往東南流之地下水,改往西北流,二龍方面的冷水往西北擴大,造成溫泉範圍縮小及溫度降低。如果抽水井較靠近二龍(即位於30℃邊界的東側),抽水後因奇立丹及30℃邊界的地下水仍往東南流,不但不會造成溫度降低,且溫泉的範圍應會增加。但考慮奇立丹、二龍至竹安地區泥層很厚,位於地層下陷區且接近海邊,在此區抽水可能有很高的環境成本。

The spa industry flourishes in Jiaosi hot-spring area because of its excellent spring quality and habitation at the plains with convenient transportation. However, excessive development made its temperature drop and the range smaller. This might cause the competing for the spring or the drying of the spring that prevents the continuing operation. In this study, 13 monitoring wells in Jiaosi are measured for the profiles of temperature of these wells to investigate the temperature distribution. Two-dimensional heat transfer software is written to explain the control factors of temperature distribution and to simulate the effects on temperature changes when springs are pumped from the same level. This will provide a reference in managing hot springs resources in Jiaosi hot-spring area.

The site monitoring result shows that the measured profiles of temperatures of the wells are mostly slightly cool in the upper and lower levels, but hotter in the middle, except that the temperature at depth is distributed differently. When the hot water flows at the rate of about 10-5 to 10-6 m/s, the control factor of the thermal conductivity should be dominated by the convection. When the flow rate is 10-7m/s or below, the thermal conductivity is small and the control factor of the thermal conductivity should be dominated by the conduction.

The simulations show that artificially pumping behavior strengthens the flow of hot water to the downstream. Assuming that a large number of pumping in the midstream (between Tai-Tzu and Qili Dan), the water level will subside and causes the groundwater originally flowing toward southeastern direction of Qili Dan flows to northwestern and the cold water in Er-Lung expands to northwestern. This results in the range of hot spring shrinks and its temperature drops. If pumping wells are closer to Er-Lung (ie, the eastern side at the boundary of the 30℃), the groundwater in both Qili Dan and 30℃ boundary will sill flow southeasterly after the pumping. This not only prevents the temperature of hot spring drops, but also increases the range of the hot springs. However the pumping in Er-Lung may have a high environmental cost, considering the mud layer from Qili Dan, Er-Lung to Jhiu-An districts being very thick, locating in the subsidence area and also closing to the beach.