標題: 溫泉水對頭髮毛鱗片之影響

關鍵字: 頭髮 溫泉 毛鱗片 hot spring hair cuticle

摘要: 由於國內對於溫泉利用及研究大多偏向觀光旅遊、泉質特性、微生物以及著重身體皮膚之浸泡等物理性之理療居多,目前少有研究探討溫泉水對頭髮毛鱗片之影響。本研究目的為透過不同溫泉水、溫度及pH值,探討頭髮毛鱗片張合情形,藉此了解泡湯之餘是否也可讓頭髮同時進行溫泉SPA。本研究以髮質、溫泉水、溫度與時間為變異因子,各因子間進行交叉試驗與比對。樣品以健康與受損髮為主,溫泉水初步選定酸性之北投溫泉與鹼性之四重溪溫泉,溫度以溫泉池溫度38℃、40℃、42℃為主,時間上則選定5、15、25分鐘進行觀察。試驗完成後之頭髮以場發性掃瞄式電子顯微鏡進行觀察,比較頭髮在各因子條件控制下,單位頭髮毛鱗片張合現象進行探討。

由試驗成果顯示,健康頭髮浸泡酸性溫泉水與浸泡鹼性溫泉水情況下,酸性溫泉水對頭髮毛鱗片有明顯開啟現象,鹼性溫泉水對頭髮毛鱗片則僅有輕微開啟現象。健康頭髮浸泡酸性溫泉水實驗於時間5分鐘前,頭髮毛鱗片即呈現開啟現象,浸泡時間增加至15與25分鐘後仍然維持現開啟狀態,顯示浸泡時間增加並無影響開合狀態。由溫度38℃至42℃之實驗影像顯示,頭髮毛鱗片開啟數量並無明顯變化。利用受損頭髮進行酸鹼度、溫度與時間之實驗影像,結果顯示受損頭髮毛鱗片已為受損狀態,在不同因子變化情況下,其毛鱗片並無明顯增加開合情形,因此無法以受損頭髮試驗後影像探討其影響結果。

This research and exploitation on hot spring in Taiwan are mostly partial to sightseeing purpose, hot spring nature, microorganism study, and physiotherapy after hot spring taking. Currently, there is not any study about hot spring water’s effect on hair cuticle. Hence, this study starts to explore if different hot spring, water temperature, and pH measurement do affect cuticle and tries to understand its possibility for both hot spring cuticle and hair SPA. The hair cuticle, hot spring water, water temperature, and soaking time are expected as variables, and overlapping tests and comparison would be undergone among them. The major samples are healthy and damaged hair, and the sample water initially comes from acidity Beitou hot spring and alkalinity Sihchong River hot spring. As for water temperature and observation period are individually set up to 38℃, 40℃, 42℃ and 5, 15, to 25 minutes. Under the controlled variables, the tested hair is observed with Scanning Electron Microscope to compare its cuticle closure.

This study performed experiments on healthy hair soaked in alkaline and on acidic hot spring water. The results show that acidic hot spring water significantly open the hair cuticle but the alkaline hot spring water only slightly opened. Healthy hair was soaked in acidic hot spring within five minutes and the hair cuticle already opened. When the soaking time increased to 15 and 25 minutes after, the hair cuticle remained opened. Therefore, the experiment shows that exposing the hair for a long period of time in acidic hot spring does not affect the opening and closing of the hair cuticle. This study made an experiment at different temperatures between 38 ° C to 42 ° C and the opening of the hair cuticle did no significant change. This study undertook the same experiment on damaged hair and found that no opening and closing were found on the hair cuticle. Therefore, experiments cannot be performed on damaged hair.