標題: 雲林縣長期照護機構老人營養狀況評估

關鍵字: 長期照護機構 體位測量; 血液生化指標; 迷你營養評估量表; 飲食評估; 老人; Long-term care; Anthropometric measurements; Blood biochemical parameters; Mini nutritional assessment; Dietary evaluation; Elderly

摘要: 雲林縣老人人口數位居台灣第二,但目前並無雲林縣老人營養狀況相關的研究,因此本研究目的為評估雲林縣長期照護機構老人營養狀況。本研究為橫斷式調查,以雲林縣長期照護機構年滿65歲或以上的老人為研究對象,共收案209人(平均年齡: 79.7 ± 7.8歲,範圍: 65-98歲),評估方式為體位測量、血壓及血液生化指標分析、短式迷你營養評估量表及迷你營養評估量表及三日飲食紀錄來評估雲林縣長期照護機構老人的營養狀況。研究結果顯示,機構男性老人的平均身高、體重、小腿圍、紅血球、血紅素值、短式迷你營養評估量表之潛在營養不良比率及對維生素E、維生素B2、菸鹼酸、磷及鋅的攝取量顯著高於女性老人(p < 0.05),機構女性老人的身體質量指數、三頭肌皮層厚度、血小板值、腰臀比過大比率及維生素A攝取量顯著高於男性老人。年紀較大的老人(≧85歲),其身高、體重、身體質量指數、小腿圍、腰圍、臀圍、上臂圍及三頭肌皮層厚度顯著較低(p < 0.05)。以迷你營養評估量表評估機構老人營養不良的比率為21.5%及潛在營養不良的比率為58.9%,短式迷你營養評估量表評估機構老人營養不良風險的比率相似於迷你營養評估量表,兩者均能有效評估機構老人的營養狀況。老人年齡與其體位、血液生化指標及迷你營養評估量表評估值呈現負相關性,年齡愈大,身體營養狀況有下降的趨勢;此外,失能愈嚴重或愈憂鬱的老人,其迷你營養評估量表評估值有愈低的趨勢。結論:本研究證實營養不良仍為雲林縣長期照護機構老人共同的問題,對於年紀較大的老人,其營養不良狀況相對增加,因此,應給予雲林縣長期照護機構老人適當的營養介入以改善其營養狀況。

The elder population of Yunlin is the second highest county in Taiwan, however, the nutritional status of institutionalized elderly in Yunlin county has not been studied. A cross-sectional study was used in the elderly nutrition survey in Yunlin county, a total of 209 institutionalized subjects (age range: 65-98 years, mean = 79.7 ± 7.8 years), 65 years old and older were recruited. The nutritional status in elderly long-term care residents were determined by using anthropometric measurements, blood pressure and biochemical parameters, mini nutrition assessment short form (MNA-SF) and mini nutritional assessment (MNA) and 3-d dietary record. The height, weight, calf circumference (CC), red blood cell (RBC), hemoglobin (Hb), MNA-SF at risk of malnutrition rate and mean intakes of vitamin E, vitamin B2, niacin, phosphorus and zinc of institutionalized male elderly had significantly higher than female living in institution (p < 0.05), in contrast, the female elderly had higher body mass index (BMI), triceps skinfold thickness (TSF), platelet count, waist-hip ratio abnormal proportion and vitamin A intake than the male elderly. In the older elderly (≧85 years) had least height, weight, BMI, CC, waist circumference (WC), hip circumference (HC), mid arm circumference (MAC) and TSF(p < 0.05). The MNA rated 21.5% of elderly malnutrition and 58.9% at risk of malnutrition. Similar result, 69.9% at risk of malnutrition for MNA-SF were observed. Both the MNA-LF and MNA-SF can effectively assess the nutritional risk status of the elderly living in long-term care facilities. This study demonstrated that the age was negatively and significantly associated with anthropometric measurements, biochemical parameters and MNA score, which aging might reduce nutritional status in elderly; furthermore, lower MNA scores were also observed in disability and depressed elderly. Conclusions: The study has confirmed that malnutrition remains a common problem among older people living in long-term care facilities. Malnutrition is increasing hazard especially for older elderly. An appropriate nutrition intervention program is needed to improve the nutritional status of the elderly living in long-term care facilities in Yunlin county.