Title: 探討明代徐霞客與現代背包客旅遊動機與旅遊行為及自我實踐之差異

Keywords: 徐霞客 背包客 旅遊動機; 旅遊行為 travel behavior travel motivations; Backpackers; Xu Xiake

Abstract: 為了解古今背包客旅遊動機與旅遊行為的差異,並探討兩者與馬斯洛求層級理論中的自我實現需求是否有關係。故本研究將徐霞客定位為古代背包客代表,以質量並重方式進行研究。針對中國背包客始祖徐霞客作品《徐霞客遊記》內容進行文獻分析。歸納出徐霞客旅遊動機與旅遊行為。再以量化分析現代背包客旅遊動機與旅遊行為。

研究結果發現,古代背包客旅遊行為包含了:便宜的住宿或野外宿營、利用當地交通工具、在地化飲食與詳細的出遊行程規劃;現代背包客住宿則以民宿、飯店與青年旅館居多,利用大眾交通工具,網路除了是旅行資料主要來源,亦為旅行後期心得分享建議管道。

古代背包客旅遊動機,有以下四點:學習求知需求、感受文化/風土民情、觀賞奇景與自我實踐及肯定;現代背包客的旅遊動機為以下四點:社會/尊重需求、自我成長需求、自我實現需求與愉悅/嘗鮮需求。

綜合上述敘述可知,網路的使用與普遍化,為古今背包客旅遊行為差異最大部分,可視為現代背包客的特色;而旅遊動機中古今背包客符合馬斯洛需求理論的模式,呈現生理需求→心理需求→精神需求發展。古今背包客旅遊動機皆有自我實現需求因素。

This research aims to understand the differences between travel motivations, travel behavior of the ancient backpackers and modern backpackers, and their relationship to the Maslow’s ‘theory of hierarchy of needs’ by using qualitative and quantitative researches.

This research is divided into two parts, and the first part bases on a literature analysis of ‘Xu Xiake Travel Notes’. Xu Xiake, a Chinese ancient traveler, who was also the representative of the ancient backpackers, and his travel book, ‘Xu Xiake Travel Notes’ provides plentiful information on his motive and behavior of travel. The second part of this research attempts to understand the travel motivation and behavior of modern backpackers by using a quantitative analysis.

The results illustrates that ancient backpackers’ travel behavior includes the cheap lodgings or the camping, the local transportation utilization, local food consumption and the detailed itinerary planning. In terms of the modern backpackers, their travel behavior includes staying in the hotel or the youth hotel, using public transportation, and accessing the internet. The internet access is not only the main resource of providing the travel information, it also provides a place for travelers to share traveling experiences and suggestion.There are four perspectives of the motive of ancient backpackers. First, they are seeking to gain the knowledge; second, they are keen to experience different culture or folk custom; third, they enjoy the marvelous scene at different places, and fourth, travel is a kind of self-actualization and self-affirmation for them. Additionally, the four travel motives of modern backpackers are as follows, the demand for social respect, self-development, self-actualization and the happiness of experiencing new things.

The foregoing analysis demonstrates that the internet access is the main characteristic of the modern backpackers’ travel behavior, which is also the major difference of traveler’s behavior between the ancient and modern backpackers. Maslow’s ‘theory of hierarchy of needs’ is reflected in this analysis that the travel motive of both ancient backpackers and modern backpackers develop from the physiological demand to the psychology demand and then spiritual demand. Moreover, self-actualization is the factor in travel motive of both ancient and modern backpackers.