標題: 生態城市發展型態之評估-以台江地區為例

關鍵字: 生態城市評估指標 台江地區; Taijian Region; Eco-city indicator

摘要: 隨著人類科技文明迅速的發展,人類追求高所得的生活和生產。使經濟所得發展績效較高的國家活動領域不斷擴展,生活水平提高了。另一方面,人口數暴增及過度開發,使得生態惡性循環;環境與氣候急速惡化下,讓氣候失調;以及人類過度使用資源,地球資源耗竭。目前僅能以概念性的方式,作為城市施政的推動項目之一,如自行車道建置、節能減碳、綠建築等零散式的生態城市相關研究,缺乏一套較有系統的生態城市評估指標體系,為了有效達成生態城市,在規劃生態城市評估指標朝向具體化顯得更為重要及必要。因此,本研究以城市可持續性發展觀點,探討城市結構與生態系統結合的可行性,建構出一套完善且適於台灣地區可用的生態城市評估架構,並以台江地區為實證研究範圍,提出台江地區未來可發展之生態城市建設的參考依據。

彙整與分析文獻資料,本研究提出九項評估指標(即減少土地需求、保水與透水、節約能源、節省物質、減少廢棄物、減少自然環境破壞、尊重生態與復育、適當跨域互惠合作及提高地區之可居性)與三種發展型態(即集中程度、密度程度及混合程度),本研究擬定兩份問卷包括「生態城市型態發展的相對重要性」及「生態城市使用發展型態」,分別以專家學者以及民眾為調查對象。

生態城市發展型態之重要程度 :為了達成生態城市,三種發展型態的重要程度依序為:(1)集中程度(40.8%);(2)密度程度(34.8%);(3)混合程度(24.8%)。為了達成減少廢棄物,「密度程度」型態相對重要性為45.3%。為了達成減少土地需求,「集中程度」型態相對重要性占54.2%。為了達成適當跨域互惠合作,「混合程度」型態相對重要性為43.7%。

由於生態城市的策略或做法具有複雜性、多樣性、甚至還需依賴創新性,欲解析每一種指標或型態的評估,仍須訂定較明確的做法與方向,並加以詳細深入探討。在未來研究上,建議爾後可選擇具高度重要性且民眾較欠缺認知者,譬如針對集中程度中的評估指標,減少土地需求、節約能源、保水與透水、減省物質、減少自然環境破壞以及提高地區之可居性等加以詳細研議其規劃管理。對於台江地區建構生態城市,本研究建議依重要權重之評估指標與發展型態去發展較有利之生態城市。

With rapid development of technology, any society aims to achieve higher income and mass production. It makes human beings overuse the natural resources and the natural are getting in shortage. Highly developed economy usually accompany with the vicious circle of the ecology system. Such as the environment and climate get worsen. Now, it is an issue about how to promote the so called ”an eco-city” such as the features about bicycle way, energy efficiency ,carbon reduction, green building, etc. We need an evaluation system about how to achieve an eco-city.

This study develops an evaluation system for eco-city by taking advantage of nine indicators (reducing demand for land, water resources management, saving energy, saving materials, reducing wasted materials, reducing destruction of natural environment, pay attention to ecology system and its restoration, proper mutual material flow cross-border and raising community livability) and three indicators of urban development patterns (degree of concentration, degree of density and degree of diversity). In this research, the study area is the Taijian Region in Tainan, Taiwan. Two questionnaires are conducted to some scholars, experts and common people, which search for “the relative weights of the indicators“.

The study shows that for achieving wasted materials reduction, the relative weight of “degree of density” is 45.3%. In order to achieve reducing demand for land, the relative weight of “degree of concentration” is 54.2%. In order to achieve proper mutual material flow cross-border, the relative weight of “degree of diversity” is 43.7%.

Since the complication for achieving an eco-city, this research suggest that people should pay more attention to the degree of concentration, it would be helpful for such as reducing demand for land, saving energy, water resources management, saving materials, reducing destruction of natural environment, raising community livability, etc. Besides, innovation is required. With regard to the Taijian Region, this research suggests that the proper urban development pattern will make the Taijian Region development more proper for the ecology.