標題: 台南市古蹟遊憩效益之評估-以一級古蹟為例

關鍵字: 古蹟 遊憩效益 旅遊成本法; 條件評估法

Keywords:Historical Sites; Contingent Valuation Method.; Travel Cost Method; Recreation Benefit

摘要: 本研究以問卷方式對台南市一級古蹟的遊客進行調查,調查的結果經由T檢定及單因子變異數分析(One-way ANOVA)來探討遊客的人口統計變量對於總旅遊成本是否存在顯著差異,並使用「旅遊成本法」(Travel Cost Method,簡稱TCM)建構台南市一級古蹟遊憩效益實證模型,以計數模型中的 TPOIS、TNB以及On-Site Poisson模型來建立旅遊需求函數。除此之外,還應用「條件評估法」(Contingent Valuation Method,CVM)建構遊客對台南市一級古蹟的「願意支付價格」(Willingness-To-Pay,簡稱WTP)模式,進而推估台南市一級古蹟的遊憩效益。

研究結果顯示:(1)TPOIS及On-Site Poisson模型的結果皆相當好,但On-Site Poisson比TPOIS模型多考慮了解決樣本內生分層的問題,因此以On-Site Poisson模型來評估台南市一級古蹟之遊憩效益較為合適;(2)分別以TPOIS及On-Site Poisson模型估算台南市一級古蹟的遊憩彈性,得到其需求的價格彈性分別為-0.750及-0.868、需求的所得彈性則分別為0.448、0.520;(3)在台南市一級古蹟遊憩效益評估部分,以TPOIS模型估計的消費者剩餘為3,717(元/年/人),而On-Site Poisson模型估計的消費者剩餘則為3,215(元/年/人);(4)條件評估法估算的結果為遊客選擇價值的願付價格約為132.5(元/年/人),存在價値的願付價格約為138.7(元/年/人),遺贈價值的願付價格約為146.6(元/年/人)。

The questionnaires for analysis were collected by sampling the visitors in Tainan first-grade historical sites. The data of questionnaires investigation was analyzed using methodology of independent means T-test and one-way ANOVA. The above methodology was applied to test the differences in total travel cost according to visitor’s identity. The recreation benefit of Tainan first-grade historical sites was also evaluation by travel cost method. The trip demand function was constructed by different count data models, namely, Truncated Poisson (TPOIS), Truncated Negative Binomial (TNB) and On-Site Poisson. Otherwise, condition assessment method was also used to evaluation the recreational benefits of Tainan first-grade historical sites.

This study has found that: (1) TPOIS model and On-Site Poisson model estimated similar results, but On-Site Poisson model can reduce both the truncation and endogenous stratification. So On-Site Poisson model was more appropriate to estimate recreation benefit of Tainan first-grade historical sites. (2) The price elasticity of demand was -0.750, -0.868 and income elasticity of demand was 0.448, 0.520 under TPOIS model and On-Site Poisson model respectively. (3) The average consumer surplus (CS) under TPOIS model and On-Site Poisson model were NT$ 3,717 and 3,215 respectively. (4) The values of willingness to pay of Tainan first-grade historical sites were also calculated as follows: choice value was NT$ 132.5 per-year per-person, existence value was NT$ 138.7 per-year per-person, and bequest value was NT$ 146.6 per-year per-person.