Title: 以奈米級TiO2/apatite光觸媒處理水中有機物之研究(II)

Keywords: 製備方法 銳礦鈦 光催化反應; 反應條件 preparation method; TiO2; apatite anatase photocatalytic reaction reactionconditions

Abstract: 水中低濃度有機污染物之淨化及病菌之殺菌,使用光觸媒沒有產生污泥或有害廢棄物問題,穩定度高,所需空間小,提供另一種選擇。傳統光觸媒之應用,以TiO2 最廣泛,TiO2 中又以銳礦鈦活性最好。但是TiO2 光觸媒相較其他理化反應仍有效能較低及必須使用紫外光等缺點,因而限制其實用之可行性。本計畫分三年針對TiO2 光觸媒進行改質,以提高其催化效能及推廣至實廠操作之可行性。茲概述三年計畫如下︰第一年將奈米級TiO2 與apatite 結合,藉由apatite 對有機物之優秀吸附能力,提高TiO2 處理水中有機物成效。處理對像包括醋酸、酚及胺基酸,研究重點包括最適TiO2/apatite 比例篩選及反應條件變化之探討。第二年計畫則是添加低能間帶隙金屬或金屬氧化物在最佳比例 TiO2/apatite 中,以獲得可以利用可見光為光源之光觸媒。此外,包括金屬含量、光源種類及操作條件等之影響,亦將一併探討。第三年計畫將前述最佳活性觸媒塗佈於不銹鋼篩網,並將反應器由批式改為連續式,以利光觸媒處理程序應用於實廠操作之可行性。本年度將探討包括觸媒使用量、觸媒塗布厚度、篩網安置方式、反應物流速、反應物濃度及光照種類與強度等之影響。本研究團隊有豐富觸媒研發經驗,有信心成功對傳統光觸媒改質,使其更適合應用於實廠操作。完成本計畫後,吾人預期應可發表四篇論文於國際期刊,並取得一項專利。

For treating the low concentration organic pollutants and the germs in the water, using photocatalyst is a promising alternative because of the advantages of no sludge or hazardous wastes problem, lower space requirement and higher stability. Traditionally, TiO2 is the most often used photocatalyst, whilst anatase TiO2 is the most active. Nevertheless, application of TiO2 is limited due to performance of TiO2 is somewhat inferior to the other physicochemical methods and UV radiation is requested for efficient photocatalysis. For increasing feasibility of practical use, this proposal aimed at improving properties of nano-scale TiO2 catalyst via three years study. In the first year, TiO2/apatite catalyst will be synthesized for more efficient treatment of aqueous solutions of acetic acid, phenol and amino acid, respectively. Optimal ratio of TiO2 to apatite and effect of reaction conditions will be explored. In the second year, various metals or metal oxides, with lower energy gap, will be blended into TiO2/apatite to screen for the most active photocatalyst, on the purpose of using visible radiation is feasible. Influence of metal content, types of radiation and reaction conditions is also investigated in the second year. As for the third year study, the above screened most active catalyst will be coated on the stainless steel sieve and a continuous flow reactor will be used to replace for the batchwise reactor used in the former studies. The effect of catalyst loading, thickness of coated film, layout of sieve, type and intensity of radiation, etc. will be studied. With our marrowy experience in the field of catalyst development, we are confident to successfully improve the property of TiO2 catalyst. In total, we anticipate four papers will be published and one patent will be filed after having finished this proposal.