標題: 現代大學生生死觀之初探─以南台灣某科技大學為例

關鍵字: 生死觀 器官捐贈 死亡教育 lifeanddeath universitystudents deatheducation

摘要: 生死為人生必經之大事,所有經歷的事物是從體驗中所獲知,僅有死亡是無法由體驗中所得知。現今教育,一向把焦點放在人生的發展上,強調成功和成就,對於死亡教育一向忽視,導致現今大學生普遍不懂得珍惜生命和感恩社會,更忽略人生意義的探究與體驗。死亡並不專屬於老年人,而是每一個生命階段都有可能經歷到的事實,死亡教育可以幫助我們塑造並且建立一個正向的生死觀。為推動並落實生命教育,首先需了解大學生的生死觀。本研究之目的在於了解大學生如何思索人生必經的生到死這一條路,即大學生的生死觀。

本研究結果顯示:現代大學生對於生死之話題並不忌諱:大學生對於老後或死亡時採用措施之看法為,老後到機構居住認同度並不高,安樂死、火葬、簡易方便喪葬方式可以接受、器官捐贈的做法感到認同;普遍來說,大學生對於生命的看法,大多持有珍惜生命且正向的態度;大多數的大學生對於面對死亡時心靈層面的看法為,選擇在家中有人陪伴關懷從容自然地面臨死亡,以保有生命的尊嚴往生;大學生對於傳統觀念中認為需避開有喪事者及宗教的死後輪迴之看法,沒有意見;由大學生對於行為偏差之看法可得知,現今大學生對生命保有積極正向之態度,大多不受外在因素之影響而有不良行為出現。以上為本研究所了解到有關現今我國大學生的生死觀內涵。

Life and death are important incidents that people must pass through in life. All things are able to be acquired from experiencing except death. Nowadays, education directs focuses on the life development, success and fulfillment. However, it skips the death education. It causes current university students not understanding to cherish their lives and to appreciate the society, and even ignore the meanings of life explorations and experiences. Death is not just for elders. It means that every stage in life may face the fact “death”. So death education can facilitate people to establish a positive view on life and death. In order to launch and apply the life education, we need to understand university students’ views on life and death at first. The purpose of this research is to understand university students how they think about the life-long road from birth to death. And, it is so-called the view on life and death.

The research shows that the topic of life and death for current university students is not a taboo. Students think that they have low acceptation to stay in a nursing house when they become old, but they accept to be euthanasia, cremation, simple funeral, and donate their organs. Normally, university students have positive attitude to cherish life. Speaking of the moment facing death spiritually, most students are rather cared to stay along with their families in nature to keep for respect. They have no opinion on traditional point of views such as not stepping away from people who have a funeral in their house or religious metempsychosis. In this sense from university students towards behavior deviance, current university students still have positive attitude to life. And, they are not affected to act up bad behaviors by outer reasons. This research is to realize current university students’ view on life and death in our country.