標題: The Study of Political Language: A Brief Overview of Recent Research

關鍵字: Politicaldiscourse; Metaphor; Equivocation; Rhetoricaldevice; Personalpronoun; 政治言談; 隱喻性言詞; 規避言行; 修辭策略; 人稱代名詞

摘要: This article aims to demonstrate a number of the main research methodologies used in identifying and analysing political language in world politics. The study provides a brief theoretical overview of the key research on political discourse, with particular regard to metaphor use in political discourse, the role of equivocation, rhetorical devices to invite audience applause, and the use of personal pronouns. With a consideration of the evaluation of each research methodology in a historical context, the article here is designed as an entry point for readers into the type of research methodology in political language. In addition, the article hopes not only to present a fuller picture of research on political discourse, but also to tempt researchers with the possibilities of using these theoretical frameworks in their own research.

本文旨在陳述、說明常被用於辨識、分析當前政治語言的主要研究方法、及其功能。本文針對下列主要的政治語言理論模式,提出簡明扼要的探討、分析。這些理論模式包括:隱喻模式、規避模式、鼓掌互動模式、與人稱代名詞替換模式。藉著探討這些政治語言理論模式的歷史淵源、及探討、分析各個模式的應用,本文意在對政治語言研究有興趣者,提供一個入門的理論架構。于此,本文不僅希望能夠讓人更充分了解政治語言的本質與研究,並且希望能夠吸引它的研究者,運用這些理論架構於他/她們的研究裡。