Title: 遊客參與東港迎王祭典滿意度與文化認同度之探討

Keywords: 東港迎王祭典 滿意度 文化認同

Abstract: 隨著知識經濟的發展與建立,文化與創意產業漸漸受到各國的重視,紛紛投入許多人力與財務的資源,積極努力發展相關產業。因此,各縣市政府皆致力推動地方觀光產業,其中以文化節慶活動舉辦,成為最具代表之主要觀光活動型態。地方文化活動的舉辦,除有效加強地方文化認同感外,並能帶動觀光熱潮、促銷地方特產、傳承文化信仰、提高地方活力與能見度等作用,均可達到吸引遊客參加與地方文化推廣,具備多元價值與功能。本研究之目的為探討遊客屬性對東港迎王祭典參與滿意度與文化認同度之關係,以量性研究的方式,透過問卷收集資料,樣本選擇採取方便抽樣,針對參加屏東東港東隆宮迎王祭典遊客進行問卷調查。本研究共發出200份問卷,回收計有120份,回收率達60%。研究結果顯示,主要參與者以男性遊客居多,年齡層多為25歲以下,職業以學生為多數,男遊客對參與東港迎王祭典的滿意與文化認同度皆高於女性,遊客之年齡與教育程度,對參與活動之滿意度與文化認同,有著顯著的影響,遊客參與之滿意度與認同度各構面變數,呈現高度正相關。研究建議,東港迎王祭典宗活動的舉辦,有效提高參與者對當地文化認同,若能擴大民眾參與的族群與需求,結合宗教、文化、藝術、人文、鄉土體育、教育等多元價值與功能,將可達到在地文化推廣與永續長存之目的。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between satisfaction and culture identity of visitors' who participated in Donggang King Boat ritual. The participants were asked to complete a single survey including the satisfaction of event, culture identity, and demographic questionnaire. A total of 200 survey booklets were distributed to randomly chosen from visitors. Hundred and twenty respondents returned their surveys for a return rate of 60%. Most participants were age of 25 and had a high culture identity. Data revealed that man had a high score than woman in satisfaction. Education and income disclosed a significant different in satisfaction and culture identity. The result showed that there is a positive relationship between satisfaction and culture identity of tourist. The results suggest that the Donggang King Boat ritual must increase local culture identity and get more groups involve such as religion, art, sport, and education, to promote culture sustainable development.