標題: 利用底泥環境模擬槽進行河川中環境荷爾蒙污染之環境自淨勢能評估與提升之研究

摘要: 配備修正型穿透性管柱之底泥環境模擬槽系統(MPC-SAB system),在筆者於台灣台南二仁溪的先期添加降解實驗以及在泰國大曼谷工業區運河底泥污染降解研究中,均顯示此系統為一頗佳之環境自淨與污染復育模擬系統,尤其在自然底泥環境之模擬以及污染物添加與影響因子添加研究上更具成效。環境自淨為自然環境排除污染物質之重要方式,也正符合環境復育的精神--以最小的環境衝擊來解決環境污染問題。環境荷爾蒙為近年來環境保護之重要議題,此類物質會干擾到生物體之內分必系統,造成生殖、生長與行為的失常,其中,壬基酚與苯二甲酸酯類化合物因為用途廣泛、用量甚巨,早已充斥在台灣之河川底泥中,加上早年污染的多氯聯苯,目前河川正面臨生態危機,這些有機污染物性質穩定,不易分解,一旦發生污染,往往存在環境中久久無法消散,因此自然環境對於此類物質之環境自淨勢能的提升便相形重要。近幾年之研究顯示,二仁溪流域存在可對六氯苯與多氯聯苯進行還原性脫氯作用的微生物,此外,台灣河川底泥微生物可以僅利用天然底泥水作為培養基而脫氯降解六氯苯與234-三氯聯苯,因此本計畫擬結合上述發現,利用「修正型穿透性管柱-底泥環境模擬槽系統」探討受環境荷爾蒙-六氯苯、多氯聯苯、壬基酚與苯二甲酸酯類化合物污染之河川底泥進行環境自淨之可行性,並從而提升其環境自淨勢能,進行消弭環境荷爾蒙的實驗設計。主要工作內容包括(1)污染河川底泥微生物對壬基酚與苯二甲酸酯類化合物降解能力之測試,(2)底泥環境模擬槽-修正型穿透性管柱模擬自然環境底泥中環境荷爾蒙化合物之降解實驗,(3)實場環境修正型穿透性管柱埋管研究,(4) 強化微生物菌液對底泥中環境荷爾蒙化合物之降解作用的提升。

A Simulated Aquarium Box System equipped with Modified Permeable Column (MPC-SAB System) were applied in the preliminary degradation experiment to the contamination of Erh-Jen River sediment in Tainan, Taiwan, and in the degradation experiment to the canal sediment contamination in Bangkok industrial area, Thailand. The results revealed that this system was suitable for monitoring the self-cleansing of contaminated environment, and also providing an effective and safe system for contaminants and factors introduced experiments. Environmental self-cleansing is essential for natural environment to deplete the contaminants. It also conforms to the value of environmental remediation -- to treat the contamination with less impact on the natural environment. Endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) is now very popular in environmental protection issues. EDCs will interfere the operation of human endocrine system, and two of them, Nonylphenol (NP) and phthalate esters (PAEs) are most notorious compounds in Taiwan. Because of broad usage, NP and PAEs were already widespread in Taiwan river sediment. Furthermore, with historical pollution of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), Taiwanese rivers are coming to a crisis. In order to remove these pollutants, the enhancement of environmental self-cleansing potential is critical. Recently, we have investigated the potential for reductive dechlorination of PCBs and hexachlorobenzene (HCB) by indigenous anaerobic microorganisms from sediments in Taiwan. And we also found that by using natural sediment waters as sole media, sediment microorganisms did dechlorinate HCB and 234-trichlorobiphenyl. This study will construct a “Modified Permeable Column-Simulated Aquarium Box System” and focus on the evaluation of self-cleansing potential of river sediment to PCBs, HCB, NP and PAEs pollution, including (1)to test the NP and PAEs degradation ability of microorganisms in river sediments, (2)to simulate the degradation of EDCs in natural sediment by using a Simulating Aquarium Box- Modified Permeable Column system (SAB-MPC system), (3)to evaluate the environmental self-cleansing potential by using MPC system in natural sediment sites, (4)to enhance the degradation of EDCs by applying the enriched and enhanced EDCs-degradating mixed cultures.