標題: 探討小鼠餵食共軛亞麻油酸對維生素E營養之影響機制

摘要: 本實驗目的在於探討共軛亞麻油酸(CLA)影響動物組織維生素E 之機制。維生素E 之營養不良狀況很少因飲食不足所致,大部分是續發性問題所導致,例如吸收不良、蛋白質營養不良、炸油餵食、藥物交互作用所致。共軛亞麻油酸(CLA)目前被廣泛應用在減重食品,雖然目前對其在脂肪方面的調節機制研究很多,但其對動物體的營養素交互作用則未有人探討。本人在前置試驗中發現 CLA 餵飼會增加小鼠肝臟維生素E 含量以及a-生育醇轉移蛋白(a-TTP)表現量,因此以下列三個主題來探討CLA 對體內維生素E 影響之相關機制。 (1) 全面觀察共軛亞麻油酸混合物對小鼠組織維生素E 含量與吸收代謝之影響情形以市售CLA 配方(兩種異構物之混合物)餵予小鼠四週,剪取各種組織測定維生素E、收集糞便、收集尿液並測定肝臟相關酵素與轉錄因子。全面性觀察CLA 對於組織維生素E 分配影響情形、維生素E 吸收率、維生素E 代謝產物之增減與相關因子的影響。 (2) 探討共軛亞麻油酸特定異構物影響維生素E 營養的差異以純化型異構物c9,t11、t10, c12 與市售混合物分別餵養小鼠四週, 透過組織維生素E、a-TTP 表現等來探討真正影響組織維生素E 相關指標的CLA 種類。 (3) 以藥物給予方式模擬CLA 之餵飼釐清共軛亞麻油酸對組織維生素E 影響之機制以PPARg之活化劑與抑制劑來探討CLA 對維生素E 代謝之影響機轉。目的在於爲了鑑別CLA 是直接透過PPAR 調控亦或只是單純因脂肪組織減少、adiponectin 分泌改變進而造成體內維生素E 代謝之紊亂。

Vitamin E is an important antioxidant and fat-soluble vitamin E in the body. Vitamin E deficiency arised from inadequate dietary vitamin E intake is seldom reported. The primary cause of vitamin E deficiency can be attributed to fat malnutrition, protein –malnutrition, oxidized frying oil-feeding and drug interaction. Conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) is widely used as weight-loss agent in commercial products. The lipid metabolism of animal by CLA has been studied. Yet, the reaction between nutrient and CLA in animal has not been reported. In our previous study, the elevated vitamin E levels and alph-tocopherol transfer protein expression were found in mice fed CLA. Therefore, the present study is conducted to examine how CLA affect vitamin E status in mice. 1st yr: To investigate the effects of CLA mixture on the absorption and metabolism of vitamin E in mice. 2nd yr: To clarify which CLA isomer regulates the vitamin E status in mice. 3rd yr: The effect of PPARg agonist or antagonist administration on the regulation of vitamin E in mice.