標題: 創新手輪馬達電動輪椅混合動力系統整合研究與開發-子計畫一:手輪馬達電動輪椅混合動力電源與能量管理模組的動態分析與模擬

關鍵字: 手輪馬達 燃料電池 能量管理系統; 模組化; 混合動力電源

摘要: 由於醫療技術的發展,人類壽命的增加,使得全球邁入高齡化的社會。在生活品質提高的情況下,醫療服務產業也漸受到重視,因此醫療器材的需求將會增加。對於中風、行動不便的老年人與病患,通常是以輪椅作為代步工具,它必須符合舒適、安全、與輕便性。過去由臺灣大學身心障礙者輔具工程研究中心所開發的創新手輪馬達電動輪椅具有多項創新,並榮獲2007 國家新創獎,未來該中心將繼續發展其動力推進系統的整合與模組化,使該電動輪椅更具有產業競爭力。為了探討混合電源電動輪椅的可行性,本子計畫將參與其中,進行電動輪椅燃料電池與輔助電池系統的動態分析與模擬之相關研究,首先將評估磷酸鋰鐵、鋰離子、或鎳氫電池等成為輔助電池之系統整合可行性,接著模擬分析以燃料電池為主電源模組的動態性能,以建立能量管理的策略。此外,本子計畫亦將協助其它子計畫建立最佳的燃料電池模型,描述系統識別模型的物理意義與正確性,以此作為燃料電池控制器設計的依據,最後並將共同完成整車組裝、測試與性能實驗及身心障礙者與年長行動不便者的試乘與評估。本子計畫的研究成果將來可作為質子交換膜燃料電池動力系統或低速度混合電源電動載具最佳化設計的參考。

Due to the progress in medical technology and prolonged human lifespan, the world has advanced into an aging society. As the living quality improves, the medical service industry becomes more prominent; the demand for medical instrumentation is thus increased. For those senior citizens and patients who are paralyzed or have difficulty walking, wheelchairs are usually their transportation tool. Demands on comfort, safety, compactness and convenience for wheelchairs must be met. The innovative electric powered wheelchair with rim motors, developed earlier by the Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center of National Taiwan University, reveals plenty of innovation and was rewarded the 2007 National Innovation Award. In the future, the Center will continue the development of integration and modulization of its powered propellant system to increase the competitive edge of this electric powered wheelchair. In order to study the feasibility of an electric powered wheelchair with mixed power sources, this sub-project will jointly perform associated research in dynamic analysis and simulation for the fuel cell and auxiliary battery system applied to the electric powered wheelchair. The first task is to evaluate the feasibility of integrating LiFePO4, Li-ion or Ni-MH cells into the auxiliary battery system. Then simulation analysis on the dynamic performance of a fuel cell as the main power module will be conducted so as to establish a strategy for energy management. Moreover, this sub-project will also help other sub-projects to build the best fuel cell model. It will describe the physical meaning and correctness of the system identification model, which could be applied as the design guidelines for fuel cell controllers. Finally, full assembly, testing, performance experiment will be conducted collaboratively, and the test drive and evaluation on disabled patients and the senior citizens unable to walk will be done together as well. The research results of this sub-project could be the reference for the design optimization of the PEMFC (Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell) power system or low-speed electric powered vehicle with mixed power sources.