標題: 以功能性近紅外線光譜及腦波分析探討心智負荷引起心理壓力之研究

關鍵字: 心理壓力 功能性近紅外線光譜; 腦波

摘要: 現今社會由於競爭激烈,凡事講求效率,生活步調越來越快,不管是處理職場的公務或是生活上的私事,都可能面臨壓力,產生焦慮感及情緒困擾而造成明顯的身心傷害。職場所面臨的壓力,不但對個人身心會造成實質的傷害,更可能因壓力而引發人為失誤造成意外事故的發生,研究報告顯示有70% - 90%的系統故障直接或間接肇因於壓力下造成的人為失誤,其結果將對系統及工作者產重大的損害。本研究擬結合功能性近紅外線光譜(fNIRS)及腦波(EEG)分析評估心算作業心智負荷引起心理壓力之大腦皮質血流變化及腦波反應,在實驗操作者之引導下,分別紀錄受測者之近紅外線光譜及自發性腦波、腦波事件關聯電位,分析心智作業造成心理壓力歷程之fNIRS光學強度變化及腦波能量頻譜、腦波事件關聯電位間的關係,並使用NASA作業負荷指標量表(NASA-Task Load Index (TLX) rating scale),受測者自行記錄評估作業負荷,以主觀評估心理壓力狀況,與客觀之生理量測數據交叉比對,來評估受測者之心理壓力狀況。從職業風險管理、生產效能及職業衛生的觀點,本研究可用以評估工作人員之壓力狀態,及在職業安全衛生有關心智負荷引起心理壓力,提供人員作業管理上之參考。

In our competition society, what we concern is efficiency. Life step becomes faster gradually. Either official business at workplace or private business at home, we may face the stress and bother with anxiety and emotionality. The results would cause physical and mental damages. The stress employee encounter at workplace may essentially damage his/her health, moreover, induce the human error causing an accident. The research reported there was 70% - 90% system failure resulted from directly or indirectly human error due to the work stress. The result would severely impair the system and the worker. The study attempt to combine functional near infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) and electroencephalogram (EEG) to measure and evaluate the hemodynamic changes and brain wave response in the cortex induced from mental stress due to mental workload during mental arithmetic task. Under the experimenter’s conduct, the subjects’fNIRS data, spontaneous EEG and event related potential (ERP) could be recorded. The hemodynamic changes from fNIRS and the power spectrum and event relate potential from EEG can be analyzed. In addition to, the subjects will report the NASA-Task Load Index (TLX) rating scale at different mental workload condition to estimate subjectively the degree of mental stress. The NASA-Task Load Index is used to correlate with the observations from fNIRS and EEG. The method proposed in this study is potentially applicable to the evaluation of the mental stress of workers and to the management of mental workload stress from the viewpoints of occupational risk management, productivity, and occupational health.