標題: 台灣地區壺菌綱多樣性及專誌性研究(II)

關鍵字: Fungi Flora; Chytridiomycetes; Zoospore; Ultrastructure; 28S rDNA sequences; Diversity; Taiwan

摘要: 壺菌為真菌界中唯一生活史具有游孢子的一個分類群,種類及數量相當龐大,腐生或寄生於水域或土壤棲地,記錄顯示大約包括100 個屬1000 個種。台灣真菌誌目前所紀錄與描述的壺菌不到80 種,若要持續擴充與更新壺菌綱資料庫,則需要長期的進行分離、鑑定工作;另外,台灣地區現有的這個類群分類研究者不足,亟需培養接棒的新人。本計畫主要目的之一是增加採樣範圍,以提升台灣地區所擁有的壺菌種類之記錄;第二個目的是進一步分析這些分離株的菌體型態、游孢子超微結構、以及核糖體基因序列,期能與目前國際上採用分子、型態、及超微構造為基礎的壺菌綱之系統分類接軌。預期本研究結果將能增添台灣地區壺菌綱的調查紀錄與生物多樣性,作為台灣真菌誌編撰的基礎,同時引導學生參與研究,培養年輕一代具分類能力的人才。

Chytrids are the only members of kingdom Fungi that produce motile cells in their life cycle. They are an ecologically significant and interesting group. Chytrids are present in both aquatic habits and soils, most of which are saprobes. There appear to be about 100 genera consisting of approximately 1000 species. But, less than 80 species of chytrids are recorded in Fungal Flora of Taiwan. So, more isolates of chytrids ought to be discovered from Taiwan. Another problem in taxonomic research of chytrid is fewer workers. The first objective of this study is to increase the geographic sampling of Chytridiomycetes isolates, to complement data previously obtained from Taiwan. The second objective is to analyse thallus morphology, zoospore ultrastructure, and 28S ribosomal gene sequences of these isolates. On the bases of molecular and zoospore ultrastructure, we could connect with national systematics of Chytridiomycetes. The diversity of Chytridiomycetes from Taiwan will be recorded. The results will contribute to the atlas of fungal flora from Taiwan. The capacity of classification in junior scholar will be educated.