Title: 國際觀光旅館主管轉換型領導型態、行銷資源與能力、競爭策略與經營績效關聯性之研究

Keywords: 國際觀光旅館 轉換型領導型態; 行銷資源與能力; 競爭策略

Abstract: 在台灣,觀光相關產業已被列為國家發展之年度重點計劃;國際觀光旅館面臨高度競爭的環境下,要強化管理者的領導行為以因應多元化與環境迅速變遷的挑戰;領導者的最大任務在於管理變革,讓變革成為組織的常態,以取得組織的持久性競爭優勢與生存利基。透過轉換型領導作為,組織能夠加強解決問題能力、提高生產力與工作績效、有效地運用資源與降低成本,達成較高的績效。因此,確認國際觀光旅館內部行銷資源與能力,強化企業經營體質,提高服務品質,創造競爭優勢,實為國際觀光旅館經營管理上不可忽視之課題。過去許多研究探討主管轉換型領導型態以及行銷資源與能力在創造競爭優勢與營運績效上所扮演的角色及貢獻;透過運用主管領導型態,配置行銷資源,企業能獲得更具競爭性的市場地位以及經營績效。然而,國際觀光旅館主管之轉換型領導型態是企業行銷資源與能力之重要關鍵,主管的領導型態與風格關係著行銷資源與能力之形成與展現。再者,國際觀光旅館之競爭優勢取決於其擁有優於其他競爭者之獨特資源與能力,可藉由掌握行銷資源與能力來強化企業核心能力,用以區別與其他競爭者之間的不同;運用國際觀光旅館行銷資源與能力之整體力量,在特定環境下滿足消費者之需求,透過競爭策略之擬定與執行,進而爭取競爭優勢,並達成經營績效。國際觀光旅館業者面臨競爭激烈的市場環境,為爭取競爭優勢,透過轉換型領導型態,並確認所持有之特殊行銷資源與能力,及瞭解其關係模式乃為首要任務。過去雖有文獻以實證研究探究主管轉換型領導對於企業經營績效之貢獻;亦有文獻建構行銷資源與能力、策略以及經營績效三者間之關係模式;但尚未有任何研究探究國際觀光旅館主管領導型態、行銷資源與能力、競爭策略以及經營績效之間關係模式。本研究目的在探究國際觀光旅館轉換型領導型態、行銷資源與能力、競爭策略以及經營績效間關係之影響模式。本研究結果可供國際觀光旅館決策者未來進行經營決策之參考;並且根據研究結果,提出強化領導型態與行銷資源與能力之實務意涵,以及未來研究方向。

In Taiwan, tourism industries are the most important annual plans of country development. Confronted with the high competitive environment, organization should reinforce manager’s leadership for facing the challenge of multi-factors and rapid change. Through transformation leadership style, organization could promote problem-solving capabilities, productivity, and performance. Besides, it is a critical issue to confirm the inner marketing resources and capabilities, and to enhance the operation conditions, so as to improve service quality and competitive advantage in international tourist hotels. Many studies explored that transformation leadership style and marketing resources and capabilities play an important role on competitive advantage and managerial performance. Applying the transformation leadership style and allocating marketing resources and capabilities, enterprises capture their most competitive position in market. However, the transformation leadership style is the crucial for marketing resources and capabilities; it affects the performance of marketing resources and capabilities. Further, the competitive advantage of enterprise depends on the specific marketing resources and capabilities better than other competitors. Due to marketing resources and capabilities, the enterprise distinguished from other competitors. Deploying the marketing resources and capabilities, the enterprise achieves need of customer in the specific situation, so as to capture competitive advantage and performance. The most important task for international tourist hotels is to elaborate the transformation leadership style and confirm the specific marketing resources and capabilities. A few studies demonstrated that the transformation leadership style and marketing resources and capabilities played the critical roles on operation performance. The purpose of the current study is to demonstrate the relationship among transformation leadership style, marketing resources and capabilities, competitive strategy, and performance in international tourist hotels. The result of the current study can suggest strategic directions for international hotels in terms of applying transformation leadership style, and promoting marketing resources and capabilities. Implications of these findings for international tourist hotels implementations as well as future research directions are subsequently discussed.