標題: 交聯丙烯胺聚合物之處方設計對於磷酸根的動態與平衡結合之影響

關鍵字: 磷酸根平衡結合 磷酸根動態結合; 處方設計; Sevelamer hydrochloride; 交聯丙烯胺聚合物; Equilibrium phosphate binding; Kinetic phosphate biding; Sevelamer hydrochloride; Formulation variables; Cross-linked polyallylamine

摘要: 交聯丙烯胺(cross-linked polyallylamine)是一個擁有高吸附磷酸根能力的聚合物。在臨床上被運用在控制末期腎病病患的高血磷症。作用結合部位為腸胃道環境中,由於它不會被人體吸收,所以安全性較高,並有效地控制血磷值。其中又以sevelamer hydrochloride最為有效且雖被廣泛被使用,但其配方變化對其吸附作用影響之探討並未被研究及發表。

本實驗中乃利用不同的處方變異因子(主成分的粒徑大小,結合劑的含量,與錠劑的硬度)並輔以實驗設計之方法以作為評估sevelamer HCl對磷酸根動態結合和平衡能力影響的探討。所使用主成分原料之粒徑大小分別為600~425 μm,425~180 μm,180~106 μm;結合劑選用聚乙烯吡咯烷酮(Polyvinylpyrrolidone),含量分別為1%,3%,9%;製劑錠劑的硬度分別為8,15,22 kg,一共製備成九個處方。體外磷酸根動態結合能力之試驗是利用自動取樣溶離機,在37±0.5℃水浴環境之下,美國藥典溶離裝置槳式50轉,在20 mMole/L磷酸根溶液中,時間在5,10,15,30,45,60分鐘取樣並分析磷酸根結合的量。而體外平衡結合能力之試驗亦是在自動取樣溶離機37±0.5℃水浴環境之下,美國藥典溶離裝置槳式100轉,使用測試之錠劑,分別在2.5,5.0,7.5,10,15,30毫莫耳/升磷酸根溶液中,60分鐘後取樣並分析磷酸根結合的量。

在分析上,本實驗則是利用光譜分析方法。藉由磷酸根離子與鉬酸胺形成錯化合物,然後再利用硫化鈉還原成藍色的溶液,在320 nm測得最大吸收。在專一性方面,本分析方法亦顯示製劑中所添加其它賦形劑並不會影響主成分對磷酸根的吸附能力亦不會干擾光譜方析。在線性分析方面,標準溶液濃度在0.004, 0.008,0.012,0.016,0.02,0.04,0.06,0.08 毫莫耳/升,可得到一個良好的線性迴歸(R2>0.99)。在異日間的線性分析,也可以得到穩定且好的線性(R2>0.99)。從以上分析方法的確效結果顯示本研究可選用光譜法來測定樣品中磷酸根的濃度。

使用田口實驗設計法中的直交表法設計之九種處方中,在體外平衡結合試驗方面,所得到的K1和K2值,利用統計學的方法,發現處方上不同的因子並不會影響sevelamer HCl平衡結合的特性。而在體外動態結合試驗中,不同處方在五分鐘的結合速率,發現處方中三個因子主成分顆粒大小、結合劑的含量及錠劑之硬度影響最為明顯且在統計學上具顯著差異(p<0.05)。本實驗之內容亦可作為未來類似研究課題之研究模式。

Cross-linked poly(allylamine hydrochloride) is a potent phosphate binder used for the reduction of serum phosphate levels in patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD). Sevelamer hydrochloride tablet belongs to this category and is used most often. Nevertheless, the formulation variables on its absorption properties are not well characterized.

The aims of this study are to evaluate formulation factors on kinetic and equilibrium binding. The formulation variables include particle size of active ingredient, amount of binder and hardness of tablets. The various particle sizes of active ingredient were 600 ~ 425μm, 425 ~ 180μm, 180 ~ 106μm. Povidone k30 (polyvinylpyrrolidone) was selected as binder and the amount were 1%, 3%, 9%. The hardness of tablets were set at 8, 15, 22 kg. The phosphate binding tests was performed using an fully automated dissolution tester, the temperature and paddle speed were set at 37±0.5℃ and 50rpm, respectively. The sampling time were 5, 10, 15, 30, 45, 60mins.

A simple spectrophotometric method is developed for the determination of phosphate biding capacity, kinetic binding and equilibrium binding of sevelamer hydrochloride. The method is based on the formation of phosphomolybdate with added molybdate followed by its reduction with sodium sulphide in aqueous sulfuric acid medium. The system is validated with respect to specificity, linearity, accuracy and precision.

In the In-vitro phosphate equilibrium binding test, the affinity constants (K1) and Langmuir capacity constants (K2) were calculated by performing linear regression on a Langmuir plot. The results of equilibrium binding show that the various formulation factors nave no significant impact on both K1 and K2. However, particle size of sevelamer hydrochloride, binder amount and hardness of tablets can affect the initial 5min of binding rate (%P5) with p<0.05. The present study can be utilized as a model for feature similar studies.