標題: 七日藥盒包裝對老人用藥行為滿意度之探討

關鍵字: 老年人 用藥安全 用藥輔助工具; 七日藥盒; 滿意度; Medication aids; Sev; Elderly; Medication safety

摘要: 隨著老年人口的增加,在現今高齡社會中,老年人用藥行為的適當性成為近年來重要的討論議題。隨著全球人口老化的趨勢我國也不例外!由於老年人對用藥滿意度向來被視為用藥品質的重要指標。因此本研究目的在探討七日藥盒導入老年人用藥後,對老年人用藥滿意度的影響。

本研究採單組前後測設計,以桃園市與中壢市各一家社區健保特約藥局為據點,針對六十五歲以上老人拿慢箋調劑者為研究對象。首先進行用藥現況認知、態度的問卷調查,再將其用藥以七日藥盒包裝,回家用藥七日後回藥局再領藥時,做七日藥盒之滿意度問卷調查。同意參與研究對象共900位,而全程參與者為825位。本研究總數共發出900份問卷,回收765份,回收率為85%(後測)。剔除填寫問卷不完整或錯誤之問卷28份,總計有效問卷為737份。

本研究結果發現,老年人對使用七日藥盒的整體滿意度很高,對未來使用該用藥輔助工具有強烈的支持與期待。本研究顯示藥師確實有時間可以提供老人用藥的輔助工具,並增加病患在家用藥的配合度。本研究提出幾點建議:

(1) 資訊方面:藥師需給予老年人用藥的資訊,能指導老年人了解其藥袋上所有標示的意義。

(2) 專業服務方面:藥師應主動提供能提升用藥配合度之用藥輔助工具(七日藥盒),並進行專業的藥物諮詢服務。藥師必須了解每一個病人回家後會如何服用藥品,或以前在家如何服用。若有任何用藥習慣或方法或時間點不正確,藥師都應對病患做適當用藥之教育。

(3) 用藥安全:七日藥盒可以讓病患用藥正確,按時間服用,社區藥局及長照機構需提供老年人用藥的輔助工具(七日藥盒),以讓老年人服藥更方便、更正確而得到最大的安全保障。

As the elderly population increases, in today's aging society, the appropriateness of the drug taking behavior of the elderly in recent years become an important topic for discussion. With the global trend of increasing aging population, Taiwan is no exception! The satisfaction of drug taking by the elderly has always been considered an important indicator of treatment quality. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the impact of seven-day dosing administration aids to the satisfaction of drug taking behavior on the elderly.

The study used one group before and after design to investigate the changes of satisfaction. Two community pharmacies located at Taoyuan County of north Taiwan are participated the study, one in Chungli City and one in Taoyuan City. Patients over 65 years of age who bring in refill prescription for their chronic diseases were the target population of this study. A structured questionnaire was designed for the pretest, a seven-day dosing administration aid was used to pack their prescription drugs; patients returned after seven days of drug usage to the pharmacy for their posttest and drugs for their continuing therapy.

Total of 900 elderly were agreed to participate in this study, so 900 questionnaires were issued at pretest, however, 825 patients returned and 765 questionnaires were recovered, the recovery rate was 85%. Twenty-eight questionnaires with incomplete or irrational responses were excluded, with a final of 737 valid questionnaires used for the data analysis.

The study found out that seven-day dosing administration aid increases the overall satisfaction of the elderly on their drug using behavior and they gave strong support and expectations on future usage of this aid. The study also shown that pharmacist does have time to provide the aid and enhance the adherence of drug usage. The study recommends (1) pharmacists should provide needed drug information to the elderly and help them to understand the meaning of all labels on the package; (2) pharmacists should take more active role in providing the seven-day dosing administration aid and provide suitable adherence counseling services. Pharmacists should ask how patient is going to take each and every drug at home, if any inappropriate usage was found out, suitable education should be provided; (3) Seven-day pill box can increase the adherence and safe use of drugs. Community pharmacies and nursing homes should have the pill box package ready for the elderly to secure the safety and convenience of drug usage behavior of the elderly.