標題: 醫院住院體驗對醫病關係與顧客忠誠度之影響

關鍵字: 顧客忠誠度 醫病關係 策略體驗模組; 醫療體驗行銷; 住院; Service Experience; Customer Loyalty; Physician-Patient Relationship; Healthcare Marketing; Strategic Experiential Modules; Inpatient

摘要: 研究背景:目前醫院的營運策略已轉為以病患為中心、重視醫病關係、提升病患忠誠度的經營思維,因此本研究將運用Schmitt(1999)所發展的策略體驗模組,探討住院顧客在醫療服務過程中所引發的體驗認知及重要性程度,對於醫病關係與顧客忠誠度的影響。

研究目的:探討醫院住院顧客服務體驗的認知及重要性程度,並分析醫院住院服務體驗對於醫病關係以及顧客忠誠度的影響,以提供醫務管理者增進醫病關係與顧客忠誠度時的實務建議。

研究方法:本研究針對南部區域級教學醫院住院顧客進行問卷發放,總計發放331份問卷,有效樣本為301份。將資料進行描述性分析、驗證性因素分析、t檢定及單因子變異數分析後與階層迴歸分析,以實證本研究所提之假設。

Background:

Recently, attaching importance to physician-patient relationship, patient loyalty and patient-centeredness has become the key parts of hospital strategies in Taiwan. Therefore, this study adopts the Strategic Experiential Modules provided by Schmitt (1999) to explore the perception and importance of the service experience dimensions and influences of theses experience dimensions on physician-patient relationship and customer loyalty in the course of inpatients service.

Objective:

The aim of the study was to explore the perception and importance of the service experience dimensions and influences of theses experience dimensions on the physician-patient relationship and customer loyalty in the course of inpatients service. In addition, the study also tried to provide healthcare managers with practical suggestions when they did want to improve physician-patient relationship and customer loyalty.

Methodology:

The study selected inpatients of a Regional Teaching Hospital in South Taiwan as samples and adopted questionnaire survey method to collect data. There are 301 valid questionnaires in total, and the valid response rate is 90%. After testing the reliability and validity of research data, we use descriptive analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, t-test, One-Way ANOVA and hierarchical regression to analyze it.

Result:

Results of this study found that the highest perception of experience dimensions is think experience and the most important one of all experience dimensions is feel experience for inpatients. Perception of relate experience has the significantly positive influence on patient-physician relationship quality. Perceptions of sense, think and relate experience also have the significantly positive influences on customer loyalty.

Conclusion:

This study suggests that managers of medical institutions should invest resources in enhancing the perception of sense, feel, think and relate experiences, and thus they could improve the physician-patient relationship and customer loyalty.