標題: 呼吸器依賴患者之主要照顧者的居家照顧意願及其相關因素之研究

關鍵字: 居家照顧意願 呼吸器依賴患者; 主要照顧者; Home Care Intentions; Primary Caregivers; Ventilation-dependent Patients

摘要: 研究背景與動機:

因呼吸衰竭需使用呼吸器的病患約9-37%無法脫離呼吸器,往往導致呼吸器依賴病患長期滯留於急性病床,造成急性病床無法充分運用與龐大的醫療費用負擔。呼吸器依賴患者居家照護模式可以降低成本、降低感染率、增加病患戶外的活動機會與改善患者的心情、並進而提升生活品質,是值

得推廣的長期照護模式。對居家照護的照顧者而言,在長期無力感與管理不當的情況下,最後身心力疲,造成更大的照顧負荷,多數進而出現憂鬱傾向、健康情形變差等現象,間接地使生活品質變差;因此如何協助主要照顧者減少壓力與疲憊與增進其生活品質,進而提升照顧願意是非常重要的議題。

研究方法:

採用橫斷式研究,針對雲、嘉、南20家醫療院所之呼吸器依賴病患之主要照顧者,進行結構式問卷調查,有效問卷共92份,有效問卷回收率為46.0%。回收資料以敘述統計、t檢定、ANOVA變異數分析、相關係數與逐步複迴歸等分析方法,探討影響主要照顧者居家照顧意願之相關因素。

研究結果及建議:

研究結果發現,在學歷方面,國中以下學歷的主要照顧者的照護知識需求明顯小於大學以上學歷。在與病患的互動關係方面,主要照顧者為病患之父母或子女者其家庭關係明顯較其他關係好。在自覺健康狀態方面,自覺健康情況為很好者其照顧負荷明顯小於其他自覺健康狀況者。在家庭收入方面,收入10萬以上的族群比2-5萬與5-10萬收入族群其社會支持的需求較小;10萬以上的族群比收入5-10萬的族群及收入2-5萬的族群其照護負荷明顯較小,且家庭關係明顯較差。照顧時間,與照顧年齡呈現顯著正相關,照顧時間與照顧意願則呈現顯著負相關。照護服務需求與社會支持為居家照顧意願的主要預測變項,解釋變異量為16.4%。照護服務需求越多、社會支持越高的照顧者,其照顧意願也相對增加。

照顧者需要且關切的是使用呼吸器所衍生出來的知識問題,如能適切地提供相關照護教導與服務,可以減少其面臨的壓力與傷害。適當的提供社會支持資訊給照顧,可以減輕照顧者的照顧負荷,提供病患安心及家屬放心的居家照顧服務。

Background:

There are around 3-37% patients suffering from respiratory failure are unable to breathe without ventilators, which makes ventilation-dependent patients need to stay in the acute ward, and spend a lot of money on medical care. Home Care for ventilation-dependent patients can reduce medical cost and infection rates as well as improve outdoor activities and patients’ moods. It can provide high quality care for ventilation-dependent patients. But home caregivers need to take not only the responsibility but also the burden after long-time services and poor managements. More and more caregivers become stressful, tired, depressed, and even unhealthy. It is important to reduce caregiver’s stress and improve their life qualities for promoting their home care intentions.

Method:

Use the cross-sectional study to survey home care intentions of primary caregivers of ventilation-dependent patients in 20 hospitals in Yulin, Chiayi, and Tainan areas. 92 questionnaires were collected and the final valid rate was 46%. Data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, and stepwise multiple regression.

Results and Suggestions:

Results showed that junior high school graduated caregivers need more knowledge than those graduated from high school. Caregivers were patients’ families had better relationships with patients. Caregivers with less burdens had better health conditions. Caregivers with monthly income over 100 thousands needed less social support, had less burdens and bad family relationships. The care time period had a positive relationship with the age of caregiver and had a negative relationship with the care intention. Needs of care services and social report are two significant predictors for care intentions. The explained variances was 16.4%. Caregivers of ventilation-dependent patients were concerned that how to provide proper and high quality services. Social information can provide supports to reduce their stress and burdens.