標題: 探討麻醉醫護人員對病患自控式止痛資訊系統使用接受度之研究

關鍵字: 麻醉醫護人員 資訊科技接受模式; 病患自控式止痛資訊系統; Anesthesiologists and nurse anesthetists; Technology Acceptance Model; Patient-controlled analgesia systems

摘要: 隨著醫院大量導入資訊科技與醫療科技的快速發展,醫院相關作業之資訊化在近幾年中有相當大的轉變,其中因應手術後等急性疼痛及癌症末期病患嚴重疼痛之止痛而發展之病患自控式止痛,不僅是醫療專業之精進,更是現況衛生署關注之病患安全重要議題,而運用資訊科技來提昇用藥安全及提升麻醉照護功能則是達成病患安全之有效方法。成功的資訊系統發展關鍵即是從使用者對此系統接受度之評估,因此本研究以Davis (1989)之科技接受模式為理論依據,並參考Yarbrough & Smith(2007)與Yusof 等(2008)所提出研究模式中,有關組織面、系統面與個人特性對影響系統使用之外生變數,針對以使用者觀點對病患自控式止痛資訊系統(PCAS)接受度之探討。採問卷調查法,針對個案醫院體系之麻醉醫護人員進行資料蒐集,共發放123份問卷,回收有效問卷112份,有效回收率為91.0%。資料以PLS進行驗證性分析,研究結果:資訊品質、電腦自我效能顯著影響系統認知有用性及易用性;認知易用與認知有用顯著影響系統接受度(R2=0.6556)。結果可提供管理者了解麻醉醫護人員對病患自控式止痛資訊系統接受度之重要考量,並作為系統開發及維護者在未來系統發展與改善之參考。

Over recent years, as information technology is introduced into hospitals on a large scale, and with rapid advancements in medical technology, hospitals have made considerable progress in the computerization of medical practice. Developed in response to the need for relief of acute pain, such as postoperative pain and severe pain in cancer patients, patient-controlled analgesia is not only an advance in the medical field, but also an important application to promote healthcare quality. One effective way to achieve patient safety is to use information technology to enhance anesthetic care functions, and medication safety, in anesthetic practice. Building and application of patient-controlled analgesia systems will therefore have a significant impact on the decision-making of anesthesiologists and nurse anesthetists in terms of medical care. Since the key to success of information-system development lies in users’ evaluation of such information technology, this study is theoretically based on the Technology Acceptance Model, and incorporates the factors that affect system use in the evaluation model, including organizational characteristics, information-system characteristics and personal characteristics, to explore acceptance of patient-controlled analgesia systems from the user’s perspective. In a questionnaire survey to collect data from anesthesiologists and nurse anesthetists in case hospitals, 123 copies of questionnaires were distributed and 112 copies were obtained, indicating a valid response rate of 91.0%. Following confirmatory factor analysis of these data by using PLS, the research results show that information quality and computers’ self-efficacy have a significant impact on perceived usefulness; information quality and computers’ self-efficacy have a significant impact on perceived ease of use; perceived ease of use and perceived usefulness have a significant impact on system acceptance of anesthesiologists and nurse anesthetists (R2=0.6556). These results enable managers to understand important considerations for anesthesiologists and nurse anesthetists in accepting patient-controlled analgesia systems.