標題: Solasodine抑制人類肺癌細胞爬行及侵入之研究

關鍵字: Solasodine 轉移; 侵入; 人類肺腺癌細胞(A549); 基質金屬蛋白酶 solasodine invasion matrix metalloproteinase(MMP)

摘要: Solasodine主要是從龍葵(Solanum nigrum)中所萃取的,龍葵為茄科茄屬植物,具有抗炎及鎮咳等效用,其生物鹼的含量以未成熟的果實為最多。Solasodine已用於生產各種類固醇的藥物,並有研究指出其具有抗癌的能力,例如抑制腫瘤細胞的增殖。然而,solasodine對於腫瘤轉移方面的研究仍然不清楚。在本研究中,我們發現solasodine抑制肺癌細胞(A549)的增殖,並呈劑量依賴性。用非毒性劑量的solasodine處理細胞後,分別透過體外傷口癒合能力試驗及Boyden chamber侵入試驗發現,細胞的爬行及侵入能力都明顯的受到抑制。Solasodnine 能抑制A549的貼附能力,同樣的也減少了基質金屬蛋白酶2(MMP- 2)的活性及表現,而MMP- 2參與細胞爬行和入侵的能力。此外,solasodine能降低A549的FAK、ERK,及PI3K三種蛋白質的磷酸化。最後亦證實solasodine抑制轉錄因子NF-κB表現情形。上述結果我們發現,solasodine可能經由抑制FAK、ERK,及PI3K等訊息傳遞路徑,降低 MMP - 2的活性,進而抑制人類肺癌細胞 A549的爬行和侵入能力。

Solasodine is a naturally occurring steroidal glycoalkaloid in a number of Solanum species (Solanaceae). Solasodine is used for the production of steroid drug in medical industry and that have been reported to provide anticancer, such as inhibiting tumor cells proliferation. However, the effect of Solasodine on tumor metastasis remains unclear. In the present study, we showed that solasodine inhibited proliferation of lung cancer cells (A549) in a dose-dependent manner. When treated with non-toxic doses of solasodine, cells migration and invasion were suppressed significantly by in vitro wound healing assay and Boyden chamber invasion assay, respectively. The adhesion of A549 was suppressed by solasodine. Solasodnine also reduced the activity and expression of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2), which is involved in cell migration and invasion. In addition, solasodine decreased the phosphorylation of FAK, ERK and PI3K in A549 cells. In addition, solasodine increased the cytoplasmic level of IκB and decreased the nuclear level of NF-κB. These results suggestd that solasodine inhibited human lung cancer cell migration and invasion through the reduction of MMP-2 activities by suppressing FAK and ERK/PI3K/NF-κB pathways.