標題: 運用GPS建置文化觀光路徑之研究-以1923年裕仁皇太子臺灣行啟為例

關鍵字: 日治時期 文化觀光路徑; 裕仁皇太子; Japanese-Occupied period cultural tourism rout

摘要: 西元1923年日本裕仁皇太子臺灣行啟是台灣近代史上的大事,也是臺灣日治時期所接待日本皇室參訪者層級最高的一次,現已成為臺灣發展文化觀光主題行程的重要資產。

全台各地迄今仍流傳眾多以裕仁皇太子相關為號召的傳說,例如裕仁皇太子手植樹木、太子賓館…等,儘管是否真有其事仍待商榷,卻已成為業者包裝旅遊行程的重要賣點;然而,許多裕仁皇太子真正造訪的景點現今雖仍留存,卻默默無聞反而不為人知。因此,本研究以西元1923年日本裕仁皇太子臺灣行啟的全台行程為例,企圖重現當今時空下的皇太子行程原貌。

本文主要探討日本裕仁皇太子臺灣行啟的文化觀光價值,透過文獻比對和歷史影像的考證,利用GPS路徑軌跡重現昔日行經之路線,探討皇太子行程安排背後所呈現的意涵;期待以「故事行銷」的方式,建構兼具觀光吸引力與歷史教育意義的「文化觀光路徑」,吸引國內外遊客前往尋幽探訪。

The imperial visit to Taiwan of the crown prince Hirohito in 1923 was a historical even of great significance, as he was the most high – ranked guest that Taiwan had during the Japanese-occupied period and his visit has become an important asset of the development of cultural tourism in Taiwan.

Many of the princess’s legacies are still being told across Taiwan, such as the crown prince planted trees in Taiwan with his bare hands and the original of the Crown Prince Hotel. Despite the truth of these legacies still need to be proved, they have become the selling points of many travel agencies through packaging. However, many places the Crown Prince Hirohito actually visited are still standing tall but without any recognition, and therefore, this research uses the imperial visit as a case study, aiming to re-create the original travelling route.

This research mainly investigates the value of cultural tourism of the imperial visit of the crown prince by reviewing literature and video footage, using GPS to re-create the route to understand the real meaning why such route was carried out. It hopes to use story-marketing to design attractive and educational route of cultural tourism to draw more domestic and foreign visitors.