標題: 基於地理資訊系統的災害地震資料庫

關鍵字: ArcGIS Engine; 地理資訊系統; 地震災害; 資料庫; Disaster Earthquake; ArcGIS Engine; GIS; Database

摘要: 台灣地區位於歐亞板塊與菲律賓板塊的交界處,使得地震發生頻繁,自1897起臺灣地區以科學儀器觀測地震,已百年以上的歷史,記錄到的災害地震資料甚多,包含數據資料、圖片資料,利用前人已建置的地震目錄,將其地震目錄,利用客製化GIS開發技術,將圖片資訊的概念與資料庫管理系統作整合,呈現於資料搜尋系統,該系統開發的功能能夠

(1)完整展示臺灣歷史災害地震資料的分佈,包括歷史震源位置、規模、各別地震災害點位分部及災情紀錄。

(2)同時顯示歷史地震災害點位分部,及其對應之災害照片,研究者可藉由觀察歷史照片,了解地震發生當時所造成的災害情況。

(3)提供歷史地震災害文獻給予研究者作為參考

地震與地震災害資料的描述,都是基於時間與空間背景,包含相關地理位置與發生時間,在本研究開發過程中發現,GIS是一套建構空間資料非常方便的工具,並能有效管理空間資料,同時利用GIS與災害地震資料作整合,縮短搜尋災害地震資料的時間。

The Taiwan Island is located at between the Eurasia plate and the Philippine sea plate junction, making frequent earthquakes. Since 1897 from the Taiwan earthquake observation to scientific instruments, has been more than a century of history. Record seismic data to many disasters, including data, images, data the use of their predecessors have built earthquake catalog. It’s earthquake catalog, the use of customized Geographic Information System (GIS) development technology, the concept of the picture information and database management system for integration, presented in the information search system, which functions can be developed:

(1)The system can display history simultaneously earthquake source location, magnitude, and individual branch disaster earthquake points and earthquake disaster records.

(2)The system can display history of the earthquake point division, and its corresponding disaster photos, user can observe the history through photo, to understand the earthquake was caused by the disaster situation.

(3)To provide user the history of the disaster earthquake literature as a reference.

Earthquakes and disaster earthquake data description are based on time and space background, including relevant geographical location and time of occurrence. Geographic Information System has a great power of managing spatial data and seismic data displaying geographic map and associated information, reduce the search time seismic data disaster.