標題: 小孢鬍鬚黴(Phycomyces blakesleeanus) 的生理學及生活史之研究

關鍵字: 小孢鬍鬚黴 維生素B1; 生活史; Phycomyces blakesleeanus,; Thiamine-HC1; Life cycle

摘要: 小孢鬍鬚黴菌絲含孢子囊柄的生長最適合的溫度在20度c左右,生在在10到15天達最高點;培養基則以PDA及SMA為最佳;PH值範圍在4.0~4.6之間為最適。解其生長需求維生素B1濃度要在0.3ppm以上才會有顯著的生長,若單獨供給噻唑(thiazole)或嘧啶(pyrimidine)時孢子囊柄不會生長,同時供給兩者則可生長。Fe及Zn對於正常的發育是必需的,缺少時的形態上會有顯著的影響。

小孢鬍鬚黴得孢囊孢子具有一至九個不等的細胞核,萌發前體積增為二、三倍大的圓球形,且細胞核數目增加;形成一至多個萌發管後繼續發育為菌絲體及孢子囊柄。不同配對型的菌絲相遇之後先形成結合子,成熟的結合子外部由配囊柄長出的深色叉角狀附屬物所包圍。

Physiologically, the optimal vegetative growth and zygospore formation of tested strain (TP 201 ) occurred at 20°C, and the maximum dry weight could be obtained from the period of 10 to 15 days. The best vegetative growth was observed both on PDA and SMA while the optimum pH range from 4.0 to 4.6. Our experiments showed that thiamine-HCl was essential for the growth of sporangiophores and zygospore formation of Phycomyces blakesleeauns , and its effect became conspicuous when concentration was above 0.3 ppm. Eitther thiazole or pyrimidine included in the two moieties was ineffective. It required an external supply of both moieties for better vegetative growth and normal development.

The number of nuclei per sporangiospore of Phycomyces blakesleenus was counted by means of Giemsa’s stain, and were shown mostly 1-9 nuclei.

During germination, spores firstly became a considerable swelling and at the same time nuclear divided ; then one or more germ tube protruded . For the sexual stage, two opposite strains meet together and then their tips grow upwards and break through the surface of the agar. During the growth proceeding, gametangia and suspensors are delimited,and then gametangia are fused to a zygospore . A mature zygospore is covered by black, antlelike appendages which grow form both suspensors.