標題: 重大危害之風險評佑中使用的基準

關鍵字: 重大危害 風險 基準 major hazard risk criteria

摘要: 本文所建議的風險評估基準適用於高風險工業如石化、煉油,及一般化學工業。但其基本方法亦可應用於核電廠。重大危害常存在於高風險工業,可能釀成大量毒氣外洩,或嚴重的火災、爆炸事故,致造成廠內員工與廠外社區民眾的傷亡。為減少重大危害,工業界有必要建立定量的風險基準,據此擬定負責任的決策。

本文根據國內外的事故資料,從而建立適用於國內員工個人風險、廠外社會大眾的成員風險與多人死亡社會風險等三種基準。此外,除顧及可能造成重大傷亡的重大危害之外,亦考慮廠內員工之ㄧ般性風險的基準。

3.社會風險基準係由下式所具有的關係決定 f ( n ≧ N/A ) = f (A) × P ( n ≧ N/A ) ≦ f ( n ≧ X/A ) 基準。

The criteria proposed are to apply to high risk industries, mainly inclusive of chemical and petro-chemical, and oil refinery processes, The methodology developed here, however, could also be applicable to nuclear power stations. These criteria could be used in the risk assessment for those industries whish intrinsically exist major hazards that possibly lead to massive release of toxic gasses and/or serious fire and explosion. The public-focused accidents often result in casualties of on-site employees and off-site members of the public. To reduce major hazards, it is essential for industry to develop quantitative risk criteria with which the responsible decision-making on risks can be made.

Risk criteria for employees and the public rooted from our experience (historical fatal accidents) and world wide date are introduced. Criteria for overall hazards which include major hazards and threaten only employees is also considered.

Unlike requirements for quantified risk assessments by law in other nations, setting a target or criterion is not mandated in Taiwan. The criteria proposed here hopefully would motivate process industries to reach higher level of safety standands.