Title: 以國際生態旅遊標準分析阿里山地區生態旅遊之發展現況

Keywords: 生態旅遊 國際生態旅遊標準; 21世紀綠色全球; 賣點; Ecotourism; International Ecotourism Standard; Green Globe 21; Attractions

Abstract: 阿里山地區擁有豐富多元的生態旅遊資源,且各村落亦積極推動其生態旅遊,因此,本研究以21世紀綠色全球國際生態旅遊標準之11項原則的準則與指標,分析阿里山地區生態旅遊的發展現況,供經營管理之參考。研究發現阿里山地區中六個鄒族村落之生態旅遊推展,已達到「以自然地區為主、生態旅遊能造福當地社區、文化尊重與敏感性與遊客滿意度」等四項原則;又於「融合生態的基礎設施」之原則,僅山美村未能完全符合;然於「生態旅遊政策、推動以及工作架構、解說與教育、生態上的永續實踐、保育上的貢獻、責任性行銷、生態旅遊衝擊最小化之指導方針」等六項原則中,各村落皆為部分準則符合,是故以國際生態旅遊標準的評估結果而言,尚未達到生態旅遊的標準。

There exist rich and plural resources of ecotourism in Alishan area, and they are promoted actively by each community. Hence, in this research we are going to analyze and value the present developmental status of ecotourism in Alishan area by using eleven principles and criterions of Green Globe 21 International Ecotourism Standard. Suggestions for managers to promote ecotourism were also proposed. As pointed out, six communities of Tsou have accomplished fore principles : natural area focus, ecotourism benefiting local communties, culture respect and sensitivity, and customer satisfaction. Only Shanmei community, however, hasn't accomplished the principle of ecologically compatible infrastructure. Further, each community is partially correct according to the follwing six principles : ecologically sustainable practice, contributing of conservation, responsible marketing, and ecotourism product minimal effect code of conduct. Therefore, in the light of the Green Globe 21 International Ecotourism Standard, the result shows that the ecotourism of Alishan area hasn't achieved the standard yet.