標題: 台南市一級古蹟遊憩效益之評估

關鍵字: 古蹟 遊憩效益 旅遊成本法; Historical Sites; Recreation Benefit; Travel Cost Method

摘要: 本研究以問卷方式對於台南市一級古蹟的遊客進行調查,調查結果經由T檢定及單因子變異數分析(One-way ANOVA)分析遊客的人口統計變量對總旅遊成本是否存在顯著差異,並應用「非市場估價法」之「旅遊成本法」(Travel Cost Method, TCM)估算台南市一級古蹟的遊憩效益。

在台南市一級古蹟遊憩需求實證模型上,本研究以計數模型中的TPOIS、TNB以及On-Site Poisson模型來修正現場樣本的截斷與內生分層偏誤,研究結果顯示TPOIS模型及On-Site Poisson模型結果較好,較適合用來評估台南市一級古蹟的遊憩效益。如以TPOIS及On-Site Poisson模型估算台南市一級古蹟的遊憩價格彈性,其價格彈性分別為-0.5255及-0.6075。至於在台南市一級古蹟的遊憩效益評估部分,以TPOIS模型估計的消費者剩餘為4,878(元/年/人),而TNB模型估計的消費者剩餘為4,695 (元/年/人),另外On-Site Poisson模型估計的消費者剩餘則為4,219(元/年/人),三者模型中,TPOIS模型的消費者剩餘最高,其次是TNB模型, On-Site Poisson模型最低。至於在同一需求函數之估計模型下,三種遊憩效益(CS、CV、EV)之結果則極為接近,其原因為本研究實證資料所得對旅遊需求並無顯著影響,即所得效果不明顯,因此CS、CV及EV無顯著差異。

The questionnaires for analysis were collected by sampling the visitors in Tainan first-grade historical sites. The data of questionnaires investigation was analyzed using methodology of independent means T-test and one-way ANOVA. The above methodology was applied to test the differences in total travel cost according to visitor’s identity. The recreation benefit of Tainan first-grade historical sites was also estimated by travel cost method.

The trip demand function was constructed by different count data models, namely, Truncated Poisson (TPOIS), Truncated Negative Binomial (TNB) and On-Site Poisson. This study has found that the more appropriate models were TPOIS and On-Site Poisson to estimate recreation benefit of Tainan first-grade historical sites. The price elasticity of demand under TPOIS model and On-Site Poisson model were -0.5255 and -0.6075. The average consumer surplus (CS) under TPOIS model, TNB model, and On-Site Poisson model were NT$4878, 4695, 4219, respectively. The results of this research indicated that CS under TPOIS model was the highest, and under On-Site Poisson model was the lowest. The recreation benefits estimated by the different indices (CS, CV, EV) in the same count data model were not significantly different. The reason was that the effect of income was not significant in the trip demand function.