標題: 老人參與太極拳對睡眠品質及幸福感之影響

關鍵字: 老人 太極拳 運動行為; 睡眠品質; 幸福感 exercise behavior; Tai-Chi sleep quality well-being elderly

方法:本研究係以南投縣平時有運動習慣之老人為研究對象,抽樣方式係採立意抽樣進行問卷調查,有效問卷共297份。本研究運用匹茲堡睡眠品質指數(PSQI)及牛津幸福感問卷(OHQ)為研究工具進行測量。

結論:老人運動參與程度對睡眠品質方面無顯著影響;但對幸福感方面確實有顯著影響。而老人是否參與太極拳運動在睡眠品質方面無顯著差異,但就匹茲堡睡眠品質指數的七項指標進行深入分析結果發現,參與太極拳運動之老人在主觀睡眠品質、睡眠效率、睡眠困擾等指標顯著優於參與其他運動之老人,此外參與太極拳運動比參與其他運動之老人具有顯著較高的心理幸福感。

METHODS: 297 elderly over aged 65 was collected by judgment sampling in general commuiuty and exercise place. Primary outcome measures were the seven subscales of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). Secondary outcome measures were well-being of Oxford Happiness Questionnaire (OHQ).

CONCLUSIONS: Higher levels of exercise was significantly effective to well-being, but no significant to PSQI global score. Tai chi participants reported levels of exercise significantly improved sleep quality in three of PSQI subscale scores (subjective sleep quality, sleep efficiency, and sleep disturbances) in comparison with other exercises participants.