Title: 半網狀交聯聚甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯/聚嗍碸薄膜滲透蒸發分離乙醇水混合液之應用

Keywords: 滲透蒸發 甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯; 聚嗍碸; 磺酸化; 光交聯

Abstract: 本研究之目的探討半網狀交聯聚甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯/聚嗍碸高分子鑄膜液製備非對稱薄膜之型態及孔隙特性之影響,並利用光化學交聯反應條件控制以適量交聯劑將聚甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯交聯至聚嗍碸結構中,研究探討單體濃度等因素對於研究條件下所製備含甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯半交聯聚嗍碸薄膜滲透蒸發分離性能之影響,研究中進一步對交聯膜材進行磺酸化反應,利用環氧基開環促使磺酸基附著於交聯膜上,探討磺酸化交聯膜對滲透蒸發分離乙醇/水混合液分離性能之影響,研究中發現當交聯薄膜進行磺酸化對水分子吸附能力顯著提升,使交聯薄膜更加親水而導致分離性能提升。結果亦顯示最佳條件下所製備之非對稱性薄膜,其影響非對稱薄膜滲透蒸發之因素在於濕式成膜過程中鑄膜液溶液產生相分離,導致緻密層不易形成,無法有效阻隔乙醇水溶液,因而交聯薄膜選擇性不能更進一步有效提升。

The purpose of this study is to prepare Semi-IPN polyglycidyl methacrylate/ polysulfone composite membranes for dehydration of water/ethanol mixtures by pervaporation. The effect of composition of casting solution on the pore structure and morphology of membranes were investigated. The photo polymerization technology were applied to Semi-IPN polyglycidyl methacrylate/polysulfone solution to obtain the semi IPN composite membranes. For further improving the dehydration performance, the sulfonation technologies were applied to enhance the hydrophilicity of semi IPN membranes. It was found that the sulfonation strongly affected the dehydration performance. Based on the observation on the sorption and swelling measurements, the hydrophilicity was enhanced by the inducing of sulfuric group in the composite membrane. Due to the degree of crosslink and sulfonation of semi-crosslink polymer, the optimum swelling state and water preferable surface of composite membranes were obtained in this study. It is concluded that the polymer phase separation was the dominated factor to prepare the high performance asymmetric composite membrane. The high degree of IPN in the casting solution induced the polymer phase separation in casting solution. The defect skin cannot effectively separate water/ethanol mixture in the up-stream. The low selectivity composites were obtained.