Title: 電漿親水化改質膜應用於薄膜蒸餾

Keywords: 薄膜蒸餾 電漿改質 海水淡化; Plasma-modifie membrane distillation

Abstract: 近年來,由於世界各國的人口急遽增加及經濟的快速成長,水的需求日漸增加,開發新水源已是一個世界性的重要問題,有鑑於此,本文將以薄膜蒸餾法(membrane distillation, MD)來做為海水淡化的另一種選擇。在薄膜蒸餾法中,本研究是以直接接觸式薄膜蒸餾(direct contact membrane distillation, DCMD)與空氣間隙式薄膜蒸餾(air gap membrane distillation, AGMD)進行海水淡化之製備,期望藉由電漿親水化改質及操作溫度控制,以提升通量及鹽阻率。實驗結果顯示,進料端溫度固定下,其滲透端溫度與滲透通量呈現出線性關係,滲透通量隨著進料端溫度提升而增加,但滲透通量會與滲透端溫度的提升而下降,薄膜經電漿改質並將改質面朝進料端之通量及鹽阻率皆較未改質佳。

Plasma-modified polytetrafluoroethylene(PTFE) membranes for use in membrane distillation were prepared with composite PTFE membranes. The composite membrane consisted of a porous woven support and a dense PTFE layer. The plasma-modified membranes were tested for their performance in the process of desalination by means of the air gap membrane distillation (AGMD) and direct contact membrane distillation (DCMD). It was found that the plasma treatment strongly affected the surface hydrophilicity of the modified membranes and thus enhanced their desalination performance. Furthermore, the plasma treatment enhanced the hydrophilicity of the modified membranes and then significantly improved the permeation flux but expectedly decreased the salt rejection.