標題: 原生種蔬菜辣木、酸模與香椿之抗菌活性測定

關鍵字: 辣木 酸模 香椿 濾紙錠擴散法; 最低抑制濃度; Drumstick tree; Sorrel; Chinese cedar; Paper disk diffusion method; Minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs)

摘要: 本研究使用由亞洲蔬菜研究發展中心提供的原生種辣木(Moringa oleifera)、酸模(Rumex acetosa)與香椿(Toona sinensis)的水萃出物與75%甲醇萃出物,評估對四種真菌與四種細菌之抗菌性功效。以濾紙錠擴散法進行感受性試驗,測定結果顯示:75%甲醇萃出物之抗菌活性較強,辣木之甲醇萃出物對三種真菌與一種細菌具抑制能力,酸模之甲醇萃出物對三種真菌與三種細菌具抑制能力,香椿之甲醇萃出物對四種真菌與二種細菌具抑制能力。水萃出物的抗菌功效較弱,辣木水萃出物對一種真菌與二種細菌具抑制能力,酸模水萃出物對二種細菌具抑制能力,香椿之水萃出物不具抗菌活性。最低抑制濃度測定結果顯示細菌對萃出物之感受性較真菌高。煙麴黴菌(Aspergillus fumigatus)及蘇力菌(Bacillus thuringiensis)對香椿之甲醇萃出物感受性較其他真菌/細菌高。整體而言,三種原生種蔬菜之水萃物對食品病原菌大腸桿菌(Escherichia coli)與沙門氏菌(Salmonella enterocilitica)之抗菌能力不強,但其甲醇萃出物則均具有廣效的抗真菌性,具有開發為外用藥物之潛力。

Three indigenous vegetables drumstick tree (Moringa oleifera), sorrel (Rumex acetosa) and Chinese cedar (Toona sinensis), obtained from Asian Vegetable Research and Development Center (AVRDC) were tested on their antibacterial and antifungal activities. Extracts of 75% methanol and water were tested on 4 bacteria and 4 fungi strains by paper disk diffusion method. The methanol extracts exerted higher antimicrobial activities than the water extracts. Methanol extract of drumstick tree exerts antimicrobial activities against 1 bacterium and 3 fungi. Methanol extract of sorrol exerts antimicrobial activities against 3 bacteria and 3 fungi. Methanol extract of Chinese cedar exerts antimicrobial activities against 2 bacteria and 4 fungi. Water extracts have less antimicrobial activities than the methanol extracts. Water extract of drumstick tree is able to inhibit 2 bacteria and 1 fungus. Water extract of sorrol is able to inhibit 2 bacteria. No antimicrobial activity was observed in water extract of Chinese cedar. Bacteria have higher susceptibility to the fungi against the extracts by determining the minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs). Aspergillus fumigatus and Bacillus thuringiensis have higher susceptibility against the methanol extract of Chinese cedar than the other tested microorganisms. In conclusion, the antibacterial activities of water extracts of three indigenous vegetables against food pathogens such as Escherichia coli and Salmonella enterocolitica are not promising. However, the methanol extracts exert broad spectra on the fungi and have the potential to be developed as drugs for external use.