標題: 影響台灣民眾遠距健康照護服務使用意願之因素探討-以南部某醫學中心為例

關鍵字: 遠距健康照護服務 健康行為模式; 使用意願; 中風; 使用經驗; Intention to Use; Stroke; User experience; Tele-healthcare; Health Behavioral Model

摘要: 因應高齡化人口與慢性病的發展趨勢,醫療產業近來興起以資訊科技介入之遠距健康照護服務為發展潮流,但如何將遠距健康照護服務普及化,是值得探討議題。因此本研究探討病患與照顧者對於遠距健康照護服務使用意願與其影響因素,作為未來推廣遠距健康照護服務之參考。

本研究以南部某醫學中心病患為研究對象,考量新創服務的初期使用者與潛在使用者特性之差異,將民眾分為有使用經驗組與無使用經驗組,並以實地訪問方式進行問卷調查,其中,有使用經驗者共有54人,無使用經驗者有150人,而資料分析方法則採用描述性統計分析、卡方檢定、問卷信效度分析、獨立樣本t檢定、相關矩陣以及複迴歸分析。

研究結果顯示有使用經驗者對遠距健康照護服務使用意願平均分數為4.06分,無使用經驗者分數則為3.17分,顯示有使用經驗者意願較高。在影響因子的部分,經複迴歸分析檢定結果,以年齡、是否有定期至醫院健康檢查與有無使用經驗等變項,為顯著預測因子,可以解釋遠距健康照護服務使用意願的變異量達36.9%。本研究建議在未來推廣上,可以提供民眾試用策略與著重有定期至醫院健康檢查民眾進行推廣,以提高初期民眾使用與參與意願。

Due to the trend of aging society and chronic diseases, many healthcare organizations tried to develop Tele-healthcare services which are based on information technology in Taiwan. Under the circumstances, it is worth discussing how to make Tele-healthcare more compatible into service delivery and user accepted. This research aimed to investigate the factors that would affect the patients and caregivers’ intention to use Tele-healthcare. The conclusion would provide medical settings several suggestions to the development of Tele-healthcare in the future.

The research subjects are new stroke patients from one medical center in the Southern Taiwan. Considering the Tele-healthcare service as a new service, we also aimed to know the differences between the initial users and potential users by dividing the sample groups into those “with usage experience” (of using the service for a while) and those “without usage experience” (of using the service for the first time). The questionnaires were surveyed with field-visit. With the whole 204 subjects of the sample, there are 54 patients labeled “with usage experience group” and 150 labeled “without usage experience group”. The research analysis use statistical strategies including descriptive analysis, chi-square test, questionnaire analysis of reliability and validity, student’s t-test, correlation matrix and multiple-regression model.

The results showed that the average score of intention to use tele-healthcare of the “with usage experience group” is 4.06 and the “without experience group” is 3.17, it means that patients in the research who have experienced Tele-healthcare service will yield higher intention to use the service. Furthermore, predisposing factors to influence people’s intention includes age, regular health check-up” refers to health belief” and patients’ experience of using the service in the multiple-regression model. The explanation variance of these factors to affect patients’ intention to use Tele-healthcare is 36.9%. This study has suggested that by providing free trial and promoting the importance of Tele-healthcare to people who regularly go to the hospital to have a health check-up could be helpful to increase people’s intention to use Tele-healthcare.