標題: 社區高齡者之憂鬱及認知功能狀況相關因素之研究

關鍵字: 高齡者 憂鬱 認知功能; 心理健康 depression cognitive function mental health elderly

摘要: 背景:老化世界的來臨,讓有關老年人的研究日漸受重視,但對於如何維持及促進老年人的心理健康卻甚少關注。國內外的研究均指出,老人憂鬱及認知功能障礙是老人常見的心理健康問題,其中憂鬱傾向更是引起老年的自殺主因,值得關注。

目的:探討南部地區社區高齡者的憂鬱傾向和認知功能的狀況,並分析社區高齡者的憂鬱狀況和認知功能狀況之分佈情形;以及影響高齡者心理健康狀況之相關因素。

方法:本研究的樣本為居住在社區65歲以上的健康老年人,以台南縣市及高雄縣市的部份社區進行調查研究,經訓練後之訪員,到社區收案並以面對面訪視之方式收集資料,每社區抽取100位65歲健康的老年人為訪談對象,樣本數計1,028名,實際回收990份,扣除漏答、無效問卷等,實際回收有效樣本為865份,佔實際回收樣本數87.37%。本研究依變項為老人憂鬱傾向及認知功能狀況,分別以CES-D憂鬱量表、SPMSQ認知功能量來評估。

結果:南部地區高齡者有潛在憂鬱傾向者佔(7.4%),與老人憂鬱傾向達顯著相關的因素包括婚姻狀況、自覺健康、體能困難度、工作狀況和社團活動的參與。而在認知功能障礙方面,社區老人有輕度以上和中度以上的認知功能障礙比例分別佔20.0%和12.3%,統計上顯著的相關因素則有年齡、婚姻狀況、體能困難度、環境型態、旅遊活動、居家靜態活動、社團活動等。

討論與建議:有關老人憂鬱及認知功能狀況議題值得再深入探討,建議對社區老人心理健康做定期評估與調查,俾能提早發現高齡者負面情緒與認知功能障礙的先趨症狀,以適度提供照護介入與關懷輔導。

Background: In spite of the gerontology related research become important issue along with worldwide aging, but there is pay less attention to the elder’s mental health maintainance and improvenment all the time. Domestic and international research has indicated that the both of depression and cognitive disorder are common problem for the elderly, especially to take account of the depression will conduct to suicide in aged people

Objective: This study was to probe the geriatric depression status and cognitive function among community elders of the southern Taiwan . Moreover we’d analyze the distribution of elder’s depression and cognitive function status , and to explore the influence factors with both mental health status.

Methods: The subjects were the over 65 years old’s healthy elders of community, who was live in the six community of Tainan and Kaohsiung area. This study samples was recruited 1,028 persons from the six community, and the data was collected with face to face visits by the training interviwers. There were 990 subjects had receive interview and the valid samples were 865 that had exclude the interview data incomplete. The respondent rate was 87.37%. This independent variable were depression status and cognitive function, and we was evaluated by the CES-D depression scale and SPMSQ scale separately.

Results: The study subjects’ potential depression were accounted for, 7.4%, and its correlated variables were marital status, perceived health, physical performance ability , work status and community organization participation. The proportion of mild level and moderate level in cognitive function were 20.0% and 12.3% separately, and the variables of age, marital status, physical difficulty, environmental patterns, tourism, home static activities, community activities all had statistic significant effect with the cognitive status.

Discussion and suggestions: It’s worthy deeply investigate on the related issue of geriatric depression and cognitive function in elderly. The mental health assessment and regular survey of community elderly is necessary , it is important to detect the early syndrome of negative emotion and cognition declined and that could provide comfort intervention program to solving problem.