Title: 替代金紙焚化對多環芳香烴化合物減量效益之評估

Keywords: 環保金紙 多環芳香烴化合物.; 中文關鍵字; 中文關鍵字 and combustion.; BaPeq; PAH; Joss Paper

Abstract: 本研究係以市售環保金紙、環保銀紙與傳統金紙、傳統銀紙進行模擬焚燒實驗,四種不同拜金分別於家用金爐中以相同條件進行三次批次焚燒,針對環保金紙、環保銀紙與傳統金紙、傳統銀紙焚燒後所排放之廢氣中21種PAHs進行採樣及分析,比較環保拜金與傳統拜金焚化後排放有害性空氣污染物之特性與差異。

研究結果顯示四種不同拜金其總PAHs平均排放濃度範圍為 4510 ~ 6640 g/Nm3,平均濃度為 5800 g/Nm3。同時,總BaPeq平均排放濃度範圍則為 593 ~ 835 g/Nm3,平均濃度為 731 g/Nm3。使用環保金、銀紙取代傳統金、銀紙約可分別減少24.3%與5.27%之總PAHs排放濃度,但使用環保金紙卻較傳統金紙增加約23.6%之總BaPeq排放濃度,使用環保銀紙則減少約8.68%之總BaPeq排放濃度。

比較不同拜金單位重量之排放係數,環保金紙之總PAHs排放係數範圍介於13.3 ~ 27.2 mg/kg之間,平均值為18.0 mg/kg,而環保銀紙之總PAHs排放係數範圍介於8.96 ~ 52.4 mg/kg之間,平均值為24.4 mg/kg。傳統金紙總PAHs排放係數範圍介於7.48 ~ 32.3 mg/kg之間,平均值為23.8 mg/kg,傳統銀紙總PAHs排放係數範圍介於17.8 ~ 40.4 mg/kg之間,平均值為26.6 mg/kg。以單位重量之總PAHs排放係數相較而言,傳統金、銀紙分別為環保金、銀紙之1.32及1.09倍。

環保金紙在總BaPeq毒性當量濃度排放量上高於傳統金紙,但若以市價所購得之拜金重量來比較,四種拜金中總PAHs排放係數以傳統金紙(145 mg/百元)最高,其次為傳統銀紙(140 mg/百元)、而環保銀紙則為(64.1 mg/百元),最低者為環保金紙(51.7 mg/百元)。總BaPeq排放係數依高低為,傳統銀紙(17.6 mg/百元)、傳統金紙( 14.5 mg/百元),而環保金紙(8.40 mg/百元)與環保銀紙(8.00 mg/百元)更次之。由單位金額之排放係數可知,傳統金紙與傳統銀紙均高於環保金紙與銀紙一倍以上,相當可觀,環保紙錢在單位價格所購買之紙錢重量上差異約兩倍,使用環保紙錢具有焚燒減量之效果,因此以環保紙錢取代傳統紙錢具有相當污染減量排放之效益。

研究結果顯示無論是環保拜金或是傳統拜金在焚燒過後,在總BaPeq排放含量中以高毒性(TEF=1)之PAHs佔大部分,四種拜金佔的比例介於83.5%~89.8%。四種不同拜金焚燒後所排放的廢氣中,具高致癌性之BaP、DBA的含量比例相當高,因此焚燒紙錢可能對人體的健康有相當之影響。

In this study, four different types of joss paper commonly used in Taiwan, were used and burned in experiments to assess and evaluate the emission characteristics of 21 PAHs from the exhaust of joss furnace. Two traditional and two alternative golden- and silver-printed joss papers were tested for three batch incineration processes respectively and gas phase and particle-bound PAHs samples were collected and analyzed mainly by GC/MSD to compare the individual PAH and total BaPeq emission concentrations and emission factor from burning those joss papers.

The results of this study showed that the range of total PAHs concentrations were from 4510 to 6640 μg/Nm3 for 4 tested joss papers and their mean total PAHs concentration was 5800 μg/Nm3. In the meanwhile, total BaPeq concentration range were 593 to 835 μg/Nm3 and mean concentration was 731 μg/Nm3. Comparing to two types of tradition joss paper on total PAHs emission, using alternative golden- and silver-printed joss paper would reduce PAHs concentration for 24.3 and 5.27%, respectively, in the exhaust. However, using alternative golden-printed joss paper for the incineration would raise 23.6% total BaPeq concentration than tradition joss paper did.

In this study, emitted by burning tradition silver-printed joss paper had highest total PAHs emission factor by unit weight for the range 17.8 to 40.4 mg/kg and mean 26.6 mg/kg. The other 3 tested joss papers combustion had 24.4 mg/kg (alternative silver-printed joss paper), 23.8 mg/kg (tradition golden-printed joss paper), and 18.0 mg/kg (alternative golden-printed joss paper). Two tradition joss papers had 1.32 and 1.09 times higher than two alternative joss papers for their total PAHs emission factors in weight used.

From the results of this study, high carcinogenic PAHs, BaP and DBA, had higher emitted percentage in the exhaust of joss furnace. In order to reduce the cancer risk in ambient air, the best way to avoid exposing in the air is stopping to burn any joss papers. At least, reduce the joss burned amount or adding the air pollutants controlling devices in the temples.