標題: 以芬頓流體化床程序降解鄰-甲苯胺

關鍵字: 氧化鐵 鄰-甲苯胺 芬頓流體化床 iron oxide; Fluidized-bed Fenton o-Toluidine

摘要: 鄰-甲苯胺在許多行業是一種重要的原料,如染料業及製藥業等。但是,它被認為是有毒物質和有致癌性的,因此在被排放到環境中必須要進行將解處理。高級氧化技術是一種有效的方法用以降解有毒的有機物質,因此本研究使用分頓流體化床程序用以將解鄰-甲苯胺,並比較不同氧化鐵對系統之影響。其反應條件,pH值=3、亞鐵離子濃度使用1mM時以及過氧化氫濃度為1mM,當使用腹膜後之氧化鐵時,其鄰-甲苯胺之去除率達100%,於1小時後。

研究中使用四種不同氧化鐵,並比較氧化鐵對於芬頓流體化床之影響,實驗數據顯示,過氧化氫與硫酸亞鐵的比值為1:2時,其合成時間介於7-12天之間,對於氧化鐵的合成會有較好的結果,結果顯示氧化鐵可以替代芬頓流體化床程序中的擔體。

在芬頓流體化床程序方面,研究中應用實驗套裝軟體進行Box-Behnken設計試驗找出關鍵參數和最佳比例條件去除鄰-甲苯胺。而亞鐵、過氧化氫濃度和pH值之影響將會在Box-Behnken中作為參數且鄰-甲苯胺去除率被視為當作反應函數。

對於礦化作用,研究鄰-甲苯胺和總有機碳(TOC)去除效率且結果中顯示鄰-甲苯胺甚至可以從水樣中完全去除,不過,TOC還是非常高。這或許由於中間產物很可能在反應中發生。離子層析(IC)使用於鑑定反應裡的中間產物且結果也顯示在整個芬頓流體化床程序的期間,有形成馬來酸以及草酸,及二硝基甲苯等中間產物。

關鍵詞:芬頓流體化床、鄰-甲苯胺、氧化鐵 o-Toluidine is an important raw material in many industries such as dyestuffs and pharmacy cuticles. However, it is considered toxic and carcinogenic, and therefore has to be removed prior to discharge to the environment. Advanced oxidation processes is an efficient method to degrade toxic organic compounds and therefore is used in this study. Fluidized-bed Fenton process was used for treatment of o-toluidine.The synthesis of iron oxides and their effects on o-toluidine degradation were investigated. The comparison of different iron oxides on o-toluidine removal by fluidized-bed Fenton process oxidation was also determined. The effect of reaction conditions including initial pH value, and dosages of ferrous ions and hydrogen peroxide were also investigated. o-Toluidine removal efficiency of 100% was achieved after 1 hours(when using iron oxide) under optimal reaction conditions of 3 for pH value, and dosage of 1 mM and 17 mM for ferrous ion and hydrogen peroxide, respectively.

The experimental data revealed that the best iron oxides synthesized were achieved when prepared with molar ratio of H2O2 :FeSO4 was 1:2 for 7-12 days of crystallization. To investigate the effects of pH, specific iron loading and superficial velocity on the crystallization struture, the experiments were performed at pH 3.5 using H2O2/Fe2+ mole ratio of 0.5 and at pH 7.8 using air. Consequently, it was found that the iron oxides are viable alternatives in the degradation of o-toluidine by fluidized-bed Fenton process.

In Fluidized-bed Fenton process, the removal of o-Toluidine was investigated using Box-Behnken designs to find the key factors and optimum conditions. The effect of initial Fe2+ concentration, H2O2 concentration and pH were selected as a factor in Box-Behnken whereas o-toluidine removal were considered as response functions.

For the mineralization, o-toluidine and TOC removal efficiencies were examined and the results show that even o-toluidine could completely remove from the solution, however, TOC was still very high. This is probably due to the intermediates that might occur in the reaction. IC was used to identify intermediates in the reaction and the results reveal that during Fluidized-bed Fenton process, there are formation of maleic acid and oxalic acid and 2-nitrotoluene

Key words:Fluidized-bed Fenton process、o-Toluidine、iron oxide