標題: 大專院校實驗場所安全衛生績效與校園節能減碳推動措施之研究

關鍵字: 安全認知問卷 大專院校; 節能減碳; 實驗場所

摘要: 教育是百年樹人的事業,有安全的校園,才有未來國家社稷安定繁榮的力量,一旦校園安全出了問題,所有的教育理念和學習作為都將付諸流水。由教育部校園意外事故統計案例由2005年職災人數32人至2008年職災人數39人並未減少反而增加,因此要如何讓大專院校對校園安全衛生重視為目前重要議題。 由於人類過度依賴能源,地球資源漸漸耗竭,因此「節能減碳」成為當前最重要的議題。

本研究收集10所不同屬性之大專院校相關資料進行實驗室人員安全認知調查、安全衛生管理的推動情形及依用水用電均值探討節能減碳的成效再依據近年來校園意外事故案例,進行災害因素分析。最後把各方面所得之數據與結果比較分析總結。

研究資料得知學校環安單位推動安全衛生及執行相關政策成效,會因學校長官支持度及法令明確性有所差異。但作業環境測定及風險評估是各個學校推動成效較薄弱之部分。實驗室安全衛生管理因根據實驗室屬性不同,進行適當的安全衛生管理,並且也需由安全衛生相關背景之人員擔任環安單位之專責人員或實驗室負責人,由他們教育訓練、告知進入實驗場所之新生、研究生相關安全衛生資訊可降低意外事故發生機會。

節能減碳在教育部及經濟部能源會督促下各校用電用水情形皆為負成長,但各校皆以加裝節水節電之器材為節能減碳之執行方法,忽略可利用校園面積設計產能源的裝置,如太陽能、風能、雨水回收與廢水過濾系統,降低水電能源使用率。

Education is a long-term intuitive affair. A safe campus can make sure a stable and steady growing ivory tower. On the other hand, if there is a safety issue in the campus, all learning, system and policy mean nothing. From the statistic data of Ministry of Education, in 2005 to 2008, numbers of occupational injury are 32 increasing to 39. Hence, the way to ensure the safety in the campus is always an important objective. Owing to the over mining of the energy, the saving energy and reduce emission of the carbon become an important objective.

In this study, we collect 10 different kinds of college information of laboratory staff safety knowledge investigation, promotion situation of safety and sanitation management, and saving efficiency of electricity and water usage. Further, analyze recent years laboratory disaster and its cause. Finally, consolidate the data and make a concluding remark.

From the analyzed data we see that the promotion and efficiency of the safety and sanitation could be different due to supportive of school management and clearance of the law. However, the executive of operational environmental evaluation and risk assessment is weak. Moreover, due to the different function of the laboratories, well-trained men/women are needed to train freshmen and graduated students in order to reduce the number of accidents.

Under the supervising of the Ministries of Education and Economy Affair, each of those colleges is seeing minus growth on the usage of electricity and water. However, the colleges are focused on adding devices of saving water and electricity, the energy generating systems, such as solar and wind energies, raining water recycling, and waste water filtering system are neglected.