標題: 影響電子病歷交換效益關鍵因素之研究:醫師觀點

關鍵字: 電子病歷 電子病歷交換; 資訊系統成功模式; 醫師觀點; Electronic Medical Record; Electronic Medical Record Exchange; IS Success Model; Physician Perspectives

摘要: 本研究以資訊系統成功模式為理論基礎,並以電子病歷交換過程中扮演關鍵角色之醫師觀點,探討影響電子病歷交換效益的關鍵因素。本文以曾參與國內衛生署電子病歷交換計畫之醫療體系的醫師為對象,透過問卷進行資料收集。問卷共寄發311 份,有效回收問卷44 份,有效回收率為14%。研究結果發現:(1)資訊品質對於使用者滿意與系統使用有顯著的影響;(2)系統使用對電子病歷交換效益有顯著影響。主要原因為醫師工作的特殊性與專業性,以及其對於新科技使用有較高的自主性,因此醫師對於電子病歷交換有其獨特認知與需求。此外,雖然醫師對於電子病歷的交換所帶來之效益多持正面態度,但主要影響醫師使用電子病歷交換的關鍵因素為資訊品質。

The purpose of this study is to investigate factors influencing benefits of electronic medical records (EMR) exchange from physician perspectives based on the IS Success Model. The survey methodology was employed with the subjects being the physicians who joined the pilot plan EMR exchange announced by

Department of Health (DOH) of Taiwan. A total of 311 questionnaires were mailed and 44 valid questionnaires were return with a 14% response rate. The results of this study found information quality is the key factor influencing user satisfaction and system use, and system use has a significant and positive influence on net benefits. This study reaffirmed that most physicians have positive perceptions of the benefits of EMR exchange. Information quality of EMR exchange was found to be the key factor in this study. A possible explanation for this finding may be that the information quality has significant influence on the quality of patient care, particularly on the highly specialization and uniqueness of the physicians’ jobs.