標題: Innuence of Electrolyte Concentration and Polymer Doses on Granular Bed Filtration

關鍵字: electrolyte zeta potential attachment; 電解質; 界達電位; 附著

摘要: Chemical interacdons among the suspended particles and hIter media grains play an important role in hltradon procw in deciding the filter efficiency. Successful attachment and removal are prompted by interparticle forces caused by electrostatic forces among them. These forces depend oo the zeta potential (ZP) of the particles and mter medium. A lab-scale study canied out to study dle effect of electrolyte concentration on performance of a granular bed filter indicated that the filter efficiency was minimum at low electrolyte concentration values where ZP of particles in suspension was negative. Increase of electrolyte concentration yielded increase in hlter eMciency. The variation of filter efTiciency at initial stage and during the filter run at different electrolyte concenlrations was related to particle-filter grain andparticle-particle attachment coefhcients (α and αP respecdvely). The experimental study conducted to relate the polymer dose and the filter eMciency indicated that there is a clear optimum of polymer dose with respect to filter efficiency. Maximum α, αP and almost zero ZP were obtained at this polymer dose.

過濾池效率取決於懸浮顆粒和濾料間化學交互作用,顆粒成功的附著與去除有賴顆粒間靜電力,而道些力量決定於顆粒和濾料的界達電位。由實驗得知在低電解貿濃度時過濾效率低,這時界達電位為負,當電解質濃度增加可提高過濾效率。本研究將針對不同電解質濃度下之清潔濾床和過濾中的濾池效率與顆粒—顆粒間和顆粒—濾料間的附著關係加以研究,並將數學模式係數(α 和αP)予以量化。另由高分子劑量與濾池效率關係可求得最佳劑量,這時α 和αP最大而且界達電位趨近於零,於化學考量,此種量化對過濾之研究很有助益。