標題: 十六種中草藥萃取物其抗氧化及美白效能之研究

關鍵字: 旋覆花 酪胺酸酶 HPLC; DPPH; TEAC; Inula britannica tyrosinase; HPLC; DPPH; TEAC

摘要: 近年來,隨著國人健康意識逐漸抬頭,中草藥植物的開發與運用,已成為世界性的發展趨勢。在中國,使用中草藥植物處理人類的疾病已有很長的歷史。然而,目前仍缺乏科學性的探討,輔以驗證其生物活性之有效性。本實驗研究,將古籍中記載之具有美容效果之中藥材,以科學方法進行試驗,以驗證其生物活性。

本實驗依據『新修本草』,挑選十六種有美容相關作用的藥材,分別為旋覆花、蔓荊子、菟絲子、遠志、麥門冬、天門冬、蛇床子、瓜簍餅、核仁、柏子仁、肉桂、楮實子、菊花、地膚子、瀉澤及卷柏。比較其DPPH自由基清除率、TEAC總抗氧化能力、還原力、亞鐵離子螯合能力、抑制脂質過氧化、總多酚與總黃酮含量多寡找出較具抗氧化能力之藥材,再建立其HPLC之成分指紋圖譜並進行酪胺酸酶抑制率試驗。

研究結果顯示,在抗氧化分析方面,各藥材水萃物之凍乾樣品在清除DPPH自由基能力,發現旋覆花、菟絲子及蔓荊子有最佳的清除率,在濃度為1000 ppm時均超過91.25 %;TEAC值測定結果顯示旋覆花、菟絲子及蔓荊子的抗氧化力效果在濃度為100 ppm時均超過82.11 %;在濃度為1000 ppm時,旋覆花及菟絲子之水萃物,亞鐵離子螫合能力達91.12 %以上;同濃度下,旋覆花、菟絲子及蔓荊子之水萃物,還原能力達71.78 %以上;在微脂粒氧化作用之抑制力試驗中,於濃度為800 ppm時,發現菟絲子及旋覆花水萃物分別為88.40 %及84.52 %。在總多酚定量試驗,旋覆花、菟絲子及蔓荊子每克萃取物含有相當於182.87 mg、131.72 mg與119.72 mg之沒食子酸(gallic acid)。總類黃酮測定,旋覆花、蔓荊子及菟絲子之每克萃取物含有相當於98.65 mg、69.20 mg與20.17 mg之芸香素(rutin)。旋覆花、蔓荊子及菟絲子HPLC的指紋圖譜,顯示含有槲皮素(quercetin)、咖啡酸(caffeic acid)、木犀草素素(luteolin)、綠原酸(chlorogenic acid)、香草酸(vanillic acid)、阿魏酸 (ferulic acid)及山奈酚(kaempferol)成分,酪胺酸酶活性評估顯示三者之水萃物在2000 ppm時,其抑制率均可達81.06 %以上。

本研究結果顯示,十六種的中藥材萃取物定量分析中,以旋覆花、蔓荊子及菟絲子水萃物的多酚類化合物及類黃酮等成分含量較多,且又具有高的還原力、亞鐵離子螯合力、DPPH 自由基清除能力與抑制脂質氧化的能力。綜合言之,旋覆花、蔓荊子及菟絲子為較具抗氧化與美白潛力之中藥材,可應用化妝品材料開發。

In recent years, the health consciousness is gradually accepted by consumers. Therefore, the development and application of the Chinese herbals have already become the world trend and more attractive to industries. In China, it has been for a long time to use herbs for medical treatments of human diseases. However, effects on biological activity were not clearly proved for lack of scientic study. This study tested the cosmetic effect of Chinese herbal medicine, which documented in ancient books, in the scientific way in order to validate its biological activity.

This study was aimed to evaluate the antioxidative activities of sixteen herbal plants used for skin-care from “Tang’s Newly Revised Materia Medica”, including Inula britannica, Vitex trifolia, Cuscuta chinessis, Polygala tenuifolia, Ophiopogon japonicus, Asparagus cochinchinensis, Cnidium monnieri, Trichosanthe skirillowii, Prunus davidiana, Platycladus orientalis, Cinnarnomum cassia, Broussonetia papyrifer, Chrysanthemum morifolium, Kochia scoparia, Alisma orientale and Selaginella tameriscina. The antioxidative activities assays include the scavenging effect on(DPPH)radicals, the rolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC), reducing power, ferrous ion chelating power, and inhibitory effect on lipid peroxidation, total polyphenols and flavonoids. The HPLC-UV finger print chromatogram and antityrosinase effects of the potent herbs were also measured.

The results showed that all extracts obtained antioxidative abilities and their effects depended strongly on their concentrations. Inula britannica, Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis had the greatest DPPH radical scavenging effect (all were above 91.25 % at 1000 ppm); besides, Inula britannica, Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis had good antioxidative activity by TEAC (all were above 82.11 % at100 ppm). At the concentration of 1000 ppm, the ferrous ion chelating capacity of the Inula britannica and Vitex trifolia of the water-extractable materials are more than 91.12 %; the same concentration, Inula britannica,Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis of the water-extractable materials, reduction capacity of 71.78 % or more. In the micro-oxidation of lipid particles of the suppression of the ability tests, on the concentration of 800 ppm, we found that Vitex trifolia and Inula britannica water-extractable material effect for the protection of liposomes were 88.40 % and 84.52 % with the protection of capacity; Inula britannica, Cuscuta chinessis and Vitex trifolia had total polyphenol contents (181.87 mg、131.72 mg and 119.72 mg of gallic acid, respectively) and total flavonoid contents (98.65 mg、69.22 mg and 20.17 mg of rutin, respectively). Inula britannica, Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis exhibited potent inhibitory effects on tyrosinase (all were above 81.06 % at 2000 ppm ). A high performance liquid chromatography analysis revealed that phenolic acids and flavonols, such as quercetin, caffeic acid, luteolin, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, vanillic acid and kaempferol, were present in Inula britannica,Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis.

Based on the findings,it showed that in sixteen Chinese herbal medicines extract quantitative analysis, Inula britannica,Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis have a higher content of polyphenols and flavonoids, and have higher values of reducing power, ferrous ion chelating power, DPPH radical scavenging activity,and inhibitory effect on lipid peroxidation. In summary, Inula britannica, Vitex trifolia and Cuscuta chinessis are more antioxidant potential in the whitening, and cosmetics material development among Chinese medicine.