標題: 探討醫院創新之外部知識來源使用度與影響因素

關鍵字: 醫院創新 外部知識

摘要: 背景與動機:外部知識的使用為影響創新之關鍵因素,然而過去知識管理或創新管理等相關研究,多著重於組織內部特性與組織創新間關係的探討,較少有學者從組織外部知識觀點來探討組織創新,因此,本研究試圖探討醫院進行創新發展時對於各外部知識來源之使用程度,並深入分析影響各種外部知識來源使用度的因素。

目的:本研究以國內醫院為研究對象,探討醫院創新發展時的外部知識來源,並調查醫院創新發展時對外部知識來源之使用程度,並以相關研究與理論為基礎,歸納出醫院在進行創新時對外部知識使用程度的影響因素,並進一步實證分析這些因素是否對外部知識的使用度產生影響,藉以提供醫院未來欲透過外部知識來促進創新發展的建議。

方法:本研究以全國地區醫院級以上之高階主管為研究對象,並採用郵寄問卷方式進行資料收集,經檢測研究資料之樣本代表性、無反應偏差、共同方法變異、問卷信效度(Cronbach’s α值、專家效度及驗證性因素分析)之適當性,以描述性統計、t-test、one-way ANOVA、皮爾森相關、複迴歸及Logistic迴歸來進行研究分析。

結果:本研究211個有效樣本中,平均市場知識使用度為1.49分;平均機構知識使用度為1.71分;平均其它知識使用度為2.03分;平均專業知識使用度為2.59分,其中又以醫院評鑑標準、全民健保相關法規及衛生政策相關標準與法規等三個專業知識項目使用度最高,而使用度最低的則為市場知識中的外部醫藥研發實驗室或公司、顧問與顧問公司,以及機構知識中的營利性公司機構。此外,醫院規模、正式化程度、是否為學校附設醫院等組織因素及市場競爭程度為影響醫院創新發展時對外部知識使用度之因素。

結論:醫院在進行創新發展時對外部知識來源使用度順序分別為:市場知識來源、機構知識來源、其他知識來源、專業化知識來源。在影響因素方面,醫院規模越大、正式化程度越高、為學校附設醫院在進行醫院創新時對外部知識使用程度較高;而處於市場競爭程度較大之醫院,傾向於以專業化知識為主要知識創新知識來源;若醫院正式化程度越高,則會傾向於以其他知識為主要創新來源。

Background and Motivation: The usage of the external knowledge is the main factor for hospital innovation. Over the past, the researches about knowledge management and hospital innovation were less focused on the influence of external knowledge. Therefore, this research attempts to explore the usage of the external knowledge sources for hospital innovation and its influencing factors.

Objectives: We want to explore the external knowledge sources and the usage for hospital innovation in Taiwanese hospitals. We also try to summarized the influencing factors based on the relevant researches and theories, and to analysis its influence. According to the research, we can provide some advices to hospital managers.

Methods: Our samples and hospitals accredited as district hospitals and above. We will employ the self-administered mail survey to collect research data and select top managers as key informants. After testing the fitness of sample representativeness, nonresponse error, common method variance, reliability, and validity, we will adopt the descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, multiple regression, Logistic regression method to analysis our data.

Results: Within 211 valid samples, the average usage degree of market knowledge is 1.49, the average usage degree of institutional knowledge is 1.71, the average usage degree of specialization knowledge is 2.59, the average usage degree of other knowledge is 2.03. In the external knowledge source items, Hospital accreditation standard, National Health Insurance regulation and health policy regulation are highest usage for hospital innovation. Otherwise, external pharmaceutical laboratory or company, consultants or consultancy firms and profit-making institutions are least usage for hospital innovation. In addition, hospital size, formalize, hospital school and market competition are the influencing factors to usage of the external knowledge sources for hospital innovation.

Conclusions: The order of the degree usage external knowledge sources for hospital innovation is: market knowledge, institutional knowledge, other knowledge, and specialization knowledge. It can be seen that the highest usage source is the specialization knowledge. In influencing factors areas, this study find: when (1) hospital size more large,(2) The higher the degree of formal, (3)belong to school hospital, will higher to use the external knowledge sources for hospital innovation. Beside, when hospital in a high degree of market competition, it will trend to use the specialization knowledge as main source of hospital innovation, and when formalize degree more higher, it will trend to use the other knowledge as main source of hospital innovation.