標題: 醫院技術創新前因與後果之研究

關鍵字: 組織創新 技術創新 醫院創新; 組織績效

摘要: 背景與目的:

醫院近年來面對著快速變動且高度競爭的營運環境,使得創新已成為醫院欲提升環境適應力與競爭優勢的關鍵要素。本研究試圖以國內醫院為研究對象,針對影響醫院技術創新的因素,以及技術創新對醫院組織績效的影響進行探討。

方法:

本研究採橫斷性研究設計,在研究資料收集的部份,乃以94年度台灣醫院協會出版之「台灣醫院年鑑」、「內政部統計年報」及全民健康保險學術研究資料庫之「醫事機構基本檔」與「醫事機構病床主檔」等四個次級資料庫為主要資料來源。而資料分析方法乃採用描性統計分析、t-test、相關矩陣、羅吉斯迴歸分析以及結構方程模式(淨最小平方法)。

結果:

影響整體技術創新的前因部份,研究發現醫院規模對技術創新會產生正向影響,私立醫院之技術創新顯著高於公立醫院,而非教學醫院之技術創新顯著高於教學醫院。而整體技術創新對醫院組織績效的影響部份,分析結果顯示醫院技術創新會對門診營運績效(每日門診人次)、急診營運績效(每日急診人次)、住院營運績效(急性病床佔床率)產生顯著的正向影響。

結論:

本研究證實市場因素並未能對醫院技術創新造成直接性的影響,而醫院規模、醫院權屬、教學狀態才是影響醫院技術創新性的關鍵,此外本研究亦證實醫院技術創新確實會影響醫院績效,由此可見,醫院技術創新性的提升亦是醫院欲提升競爭優勢時的重要途徑。

Background and Objective:

Hospitals have faced the rapid environmental changes and the more competitive market in recent years, so innovation has become the key element to improve their environmental adaptability and competitive advantage. This research attempted to take Taiwanese hospitals as the sample. We aimed at exploring the antecedents of technological innovation and its influence on hospital performance.

Methodology:

We conducted an cross-sectional design. The data were obtained from four secondary databases: “Taiwan Hospital Annual”, “Statistical Yearbook of the Interior” of Taiwan Hospital Association, and “registry for contracted medical facilities” and “registry for contracted beds” of National Health Insurance Research Database in the year 2005. We adopted descriptive analysis, t-test, correlation matrix, logistic regression analysis and structural equation modeling (partial least squares) to analyze our research data.

Results:

We found that hospital scale will influence technological innovation positively, the level of technological innovation of private hospital is higher than one of public hospitals, and the technological innovation of non-teaching hospitals is also significantly higher than one of teaching hospitals. Results also showed that technological innovation would influence ambulatory performance (daily outpatient visits), emergency performance (daily emergency visits), inpatient performance (occupancy rate of acute beds) positively.

Conclusion:

This research confirmed that market factors are failed to have direct impact on the technological innovation of hospitals, and hospital scale, hospital ownership and teaching status are the critical factors to affect technological innovation. In addition, this study also confirmed that technological innovation will indeed affect hospital performance. Therefore, the promotion of technological innovation is an important way to improve the competitive advantage for the hospitals.