標題: 磺酸化聚亞醯胺改質薄膜之製備及滲透蒸發分離之應用

關鍵字: 磺酸化 聚醯亞胺 光接枝; 甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯; 滲透蒸發 polyimide; Pervaporation; 2-3-Epoxypropyl-methacrylate sulfonation photo grafting

摘要: 本研究之目的在於利用輻射接枝法製備含甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯單體之聚醯亞胺薄膜,以磺酸化技術將接枝高分子製備成質子交換膜提升滲透蒸發分離醇水之性能,研究中光接枝膜之接枝程度與單體之濃度與接枝反應時間呈正相關,接枝膜因高分子鏈交互作用而導致膨潤度降低,因而促使接枝膜擴散選擇性大幅提升,因而促使薄膜滲透分離性能提升。研究中首先加入不同濃度之甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯單體,以光進行接枝反應,探討不同濃度及時間之甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯單體對於聚醯亞胺之接枝度變化,並探討其對滲透蒸發分離乙醇水混合液分離性能、膨潤度及吸附特性之影響,為進一步提升其性能本研究以硫酸進行磺酸化,並探討磺酸化過程對聚醯亞胺滲透蒸發分離乙醇水混合液分離性能之影響。研究中磺酸化甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯接枝膜於滲透蒸發中透過量增加,明顯提升選擇性。由本研究之結果顯示甲基丙烯酸環氧丙酯接枝膜及磺酸化接枝膜皆明顯增加其滲透蒸發分離乙醇水混合液分離性能。

The photo grafting technology was utilized to prepare 2, 3-Epoxypropyl-methacrylate (GMA) grafted polyimide (PI) membranes. The GMA-g-PI membranes were further sulfonated with sulfuric acid to obtain the sulfonated ion exchange membranes. Those membranes were applied for dehydration the ethanol/water mixture by pervaporation. The degree of grafting of modified membrane presented a proportional relationship to the monomer concentration and reaction time. The increase in diffusion selectivity of permeates was contributed to interaction between the grafting polymer and polymer matrix. The polymer packing become denser and led to a higher diffusion selectivity of water to ethanol in permeates transport through the membranes. The grafting monomer concentration and reaction time dominated the degree of grafting of modified membranes. The effect of degree of grafting of GMA on the swelling properties, adsorption properties and separation performance were discussed in this study. For the purpose of improving the separation performance of dehydration, sulfonation technology was utilized to enhance the hydrophilic property of GMA-g-PI membranes. It was found that the sulfonation of grafted membranes not only increased the permeation rate but also enhanced the separation factor of water to ethanol in pervaporation.