標題: 葡萄酒演進史對東西方飲酒文化之比較

關鍵字: 休閒文化 葡萄酒 品酒; 東西文化; Leisure Culture; Wine; Wine Testing

摘要: 酒在現代人的生活中,舉凡社交、宴會及日常生活中均是不可或缺的精神元素,一瓶好的葡萄酒,宛如一座精緻的藝術品,能陶冶人的性情,豐富人的物質生活及精神生活。其實,葡萄酒在西方世界已有數千年的飲用歷史,歐洲共同體法律甚至規定:葡萄酒(Wine)這一個字,只能用指由新鮮葡萄擠壓出來的葡萄汁,經過天然發酵程序所得到的產物。葡萄酒若以顏色區分,可分爲白酒、紅酒和玫瑰紅酒,其產區若以全球劃分,基本上分爲新世界及舊世界兩種。新世界代表的是由歐洲向外開護後的酒,如:美國、澳洲、紐西蘭、智利及阿根廷等葡萄酒新興國家。而舊世界代表則是有百年以上釀酒歷史的歐洲國家爲主,如:法國、德國、義大利、西班牙和葡萄牙等國家。相較於此,葡萄酒在中國的歷史長河中則無太多的紀錄,但飲酒所延伸出的生活行爲卻一再的牽動著文化嶺展中的記憶及傳承。緣此,本文以「質性研究」之方式,藉由了解及分析葡萄酒的歷史發展及其在東西方文化中扮演之角色,並以「比較文化學」中之個人主義和集體主義、權力距離、不確定性規避、男性主義和女性主義等四個維度,進行中西方葡萄酒文化差異之比較,其結果並結合品酒知識的講述,引領國人將休閒文化接軌葡萄酒世界,建構現代人之精緻生活。

In today's modern life, wine considered as the essential element of human spirit has executed an important role in our social world and daily life. A bottle of great wine not only resembles a finest artistry, but also facilitates exciting experiences, which are capable of cultivating people's temperament and enriching our material and spiritual life. In fact, wine has been consumed in the western world for thousands of years. The European Union even legislatively regulates that the term, "wine", can only refer to the product, which is naturally fermented from freshly crushed grapes. Wine can be classified by their color as red wine, white wine and rose wine. Moreover, the classification and sale of wine in many regions of the world can be categorized as "old-world region" and "new-world region". The new-world region generally covers all the non-European wine regions where wine is mostly classified by grapes, including the United States, Australia, New Zealand, Chile and Argentina... etc. The ole-world region refers to the European wine regions where wine has been developed for centuries and has been classified by their appellations, including France, Germany, Italy, Spain and Portugal... etc. Comparatively speaking, there have not been many records of wine consuming in Chinese history. However, the behaviors related to alcohol consuming certainly had their impacts on the development of Chinese culture. Therefore, by understanding the history of wine development, analyzing the roles of wine tasting in both Eastern and Western culture, comparing their differences from the perspectives of individualism/collectivism, power distance, uncertainty avoidance, sexism/feminism and delineating the knowledge of wine tasting, this research aims to be the bridge that connects the leisure activities to the world of wine for people in Taiwan and, in turn, to promote a delicate life in this modem time.