Title: 繪本「美女?還是老虎」一書運用於大學中文寫作教學探討

Keywords: 繪本 圖畫書 寫作教學; Picture books teaching approaches of writing

Abstract: 由於近年各方研究與筆者實際教學經驗發現,台灣的大學生中文能力普遍下降,反應在寫作上,態度及表達能力方面普遍欠缺,共同的問題如篇幅過少、敘述及佈局不佳及缺乏學作興趣等。而當前環境在視訊媒體的影響下,學生習慣用圖碼符號(picture code)來表達自身的想法,勝過純文字的敘述,從部落格(Blog)的照片、視訊分享方式及火星文的產生,不難發現這種趨勢。在傳統的純文字教材下,則使授課者必須思考如何利用學生喜於閱讀圖象的特性來增進其寫作創造力、表達能力及興趣度。而運用繪本於大學寫作課的教學策略是一可行方式。因此本研究以所任教中國文學欣賞課程的班級爲實作對象,以美國作家史達柯頓(Frank Richard Stockton)1882年著名的作品「美女?還是老虎?」(The Lady, or the Tiger?)故事爲例,透過插畫家麥克努雪夫(Alexander: Mikhnushev)的圖畫詮釋。探討繪本運用於寫作課程上,圖畫的視覺傳遞與引導,對學生的創意思考影響結果,以期能在寫作教學中,透過繪本的運用改善學生的寫作能力與態度,進而喜歡閱讀與創作。

According to recent studies and my personal teaching experiences, most of the college students writing skill are declined because of insufficient expression ability. The common problems include pages shortage, poor description and organization, as well as low interests to learn. Due to the influence of current video media, students are used to write the picture code to express more their opinions than just using pure text description. This trend can be found in the Blog's photos, video sharing, and appearance of Martian words. With the traditional textbook, instructors need to consider how to improve the student's writing skill, expression capability and interests. By taking advantage of student's characteristics in favor of reading pictures incorporated into writing teaching strategy in colleges can be a feasible approach. In this research, my teaching class was targeted as a case study. A book authored by Frank Richard Stockton in 1 882 titled as "The Lady, or the Tiger?" was referenced as an example. The pictures were illustrated by Alexander Mikhnushev to interpret the book story. The application of this picture book in writing class, the delivery and direction of pictures, and impact on student's creativity was discussed. Improving student's writing skill to increase their reading and writing interests via applying picture books would be expected in teaching approaches of college Chinese writing.