標題: 連續流式銅/鋅活性碳觸媒反應器氧化降解含酚廢水之研究

關鍵字: 活性碳 氧化 化學需氧量 copper zinc phenol; COD

摘要: 本研究利用椰殼含浸氯化銅/硫酸鋅製備成活性碳金屬觸媒,並將此型觸媒應用於連續流式(Continuous-flow stined-tank reactor, CSRT)氧化系統,探討廢水中酚污染物於連續流式氧化系統氧化降解之可行性,研究中酚污染物氧化降解後以高效能液相層析儀(High Perfomance Liquid Chromatography, HPLC)與化學需氧量(chemical Oxygen Demand, COD)進行定量分析,採討觸媒應用於連續流式反應系統降解酚之轉化率與COD去除率。研究中亦比較活性碳的煅燒過程,使用煅燒容器差異對燒結活性碳之孔隙性質之差異,其中以石英管所燒結出的活性碳比表面積比起鋼製管高。碳觸媒含浸氯化銅/硫酸鋅比例為0.03M/0.07M時製備得最高比表面積(1147mz/g),研究中發現當硫酸鋅的濃度提高時,可使活性碳金屬觸媒之比表面積增加,而鋼製管煅燒活性碳金觸媒其比表面積約為(610m2/g~700m2/g)左右差異不大。本研究之活性碳觸媒配合過氧化氫作為氧化劑處理含酚廢水,實驗中發現在酸性的環境反應下有較快反應與降解速率,pH 3時其酚的轉化率約94%,而COD去除率約84%,連續流氧化系統中,含銅成份較高之碳觸媒、較高之反應溫度與長滯留時間及氧化劑之分批添加方式,皆有利於系統中酚的轉化率與COD去除率。

The impregnated copper/zinc activated carbon were prepared with coconut shell and applied for oxidation of organic pollutant in a continuous-Now stined reactor (CSTR). The purpose ofthis study is focused on the oxidation of henolic eMuent. The oxidation performances of CSTR reactor were detennined by the quantitative results of High performance liquid Chromatography and Chemical oxygen demand analysis. It was found that the porosity ot activated carbons was strongly detemined by the activation temperature. The different vessebels leaded a different degree of prosity of activated carbon. The best porosity data were obtained with impregnating Cu/Zn =7/3 inactivated carbon in a quartz tube. It was found that less difference was shovm in the case of stainless steel chamber. The catalytic oxidations were canied out with the hydrogen peroxide in the reactor at suitable condition. The enhanced in oxidation were found in acidic environmental, the phenol conversion achieved over 94% at pH 3 and COD removal over 84%. In the case of CSTR, the copper content, reaction temperature, reaction time in reactor, and the continuous additive of oxidant were helpfill to improve the oxidation performance.