標題: Rethinking English As An -- international-language in relation to vocational colleges ' general education

關鍵字: English as-an-intemational language (EIL)/as-lingua-franca (ELF)

摘要: AS the promotion of General Education in higher education worldwide, English teaching to college freshmen, especially those who attend private vocational colleges and universities in Taiwan, becomes more complex. Additionally, the public request for accreditation and accountability also makes teaching objectives of English general education more interwoven because vocational higher education has to compete both academically and skill-oriented-professionally. Two-track paralleled educational system with an ultimate ending at graduate programs has meant well. However, since the governmental'accreditation mechanism'begins to run, it cares only the number of how many college students obtain English-related certificates. Because the higher-education industry becomes too mature, to require each individual institute to develop its own niches which are"essential"not only to an institution's survival and competition, but also its students, now seems twisted. Under the pressure of global paradigm shift, English is taken as an important approach to go"internationally"and required for college student to acquire as accountability. Then arises the question: How can English general education for vocational-college freshmen fulfill such local and national goal in only two-three hours a week in two semesters of school days? Consequently, the dilemma has been in most vocational institutions, that is to say, they have to struggle among making a clear distinction between teaching English as a core subject and as a liberal art subject in gw=eneral education, making its teaching objecyives in correspondence with those of each student's major-and institution-contexts and also the requirements from the government's accreditation mechanism, and meeting the demands of local and international competition. English teaching has been an intriguing research field, and tremendous terms have been coined. Through the opportunity on examining English as an international language or a lingua franca in its complex process brought about in the world, we, as educators in higher education, also are offered with a chance to reflect upon the relationship between English teaching objectives and its cultural contexts.

在台灣,英文早已是大學新生必修的通識科目,但隨著博雅教育受到全球大學的重視,使科技大學的通識課程的核心英文教學變得複雜。除此之外,社會公眾對大學素質的質疑,技職大學的英文教學目標,因不同校院系所因素而變得更錯綜複雜。另教育部的雙軌平行教育制度卻又以「認可制」的標準來評鑑以作為品質保證,使通識核心英文陷於專業技能與學術領域間、博雅教育和證照教學間的兩難中。在全球社會中,因溝通和競爭的需求,英文變成為了‘國際語言’。在不同的研究與學術領域對‘國際語言’也做了不同的註解。‘文化情境’因素─學習者的母語文化背景、經歷及其學習機構的環境、文化等,也都逐一被探討,籍以破除標準化,特別是考試和‘數量化’的迷失。也希望有關技職科大教育者在此‘國際語言’的文化探討思潮下,能對科大技職通識核心英文課程的教育目標做釐清。