標題: 新訂瑞穗溫泉區經營策略指標建構與分析

關鍵字: 經營策略指標 瑞穗新溫泉區; 德爾菲層級分析法 indexes of operational strategies; Ruei Suei New Hot Spring Area; Delphi Method with Analytic Hierarchy Process

摘要: 本研究針對台灣地區溫泉法相關文獻蒐集,進一步瞭解溫泉法之立法內涵,並參考觀光旅館、民宿經營策略、策略管理之研究,結合德爾菲法(Delphi)與層級分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process; AHP),針對瑞穗新溫泉區內的溫泉經營業者進行專家問卷調查,對溫泉業者在溫泉法案通過後的影響認知進行探討,分析了解溫泉產業追求合法化及溫泉法實行後之經營策略,以作為業者經營與政府當局擬定相關溫泉政策之建議。

本研究主要為探討瑞穗新溫泉之經營策略,初步層級架構擬定後,以第一次德爾菲問卷採用初擬之評估準則進行問卷之設計及調查,藉由彙整第一次專家們之意見後調整問卷之內容,再進行第二次德爾菲問卷調查。問卷之發放對象係針對瑞穗新溫泉區業者及台灣溫泉研究發展中心專家進行調查,於第二次之德爾菲問卷達到20位專家學者們之高度一致性,確立本研究之層級架構分為3項評估構面及13項評估因素。

本研究層級架構中「經營策略及現況」為經營業者們視為最重要的構面,而此構面下又以「溫泉產業特色」最為重要,依序為「溫泉營業成本」、「合法化的作法」、「溫泉取得費用」,排序最後為「經營歷史」。排序第二之構面為「競爭優勢」,其中又以「提供優良的產品品質」、「異業結盟」、「企業形象及知名度」三項權重比例最高,而排序最後的為「預測市場變化及顧客需求」。「溫泉子法條文適用性」為第二層級中排序最後之構面,其中「溫泉區土地及建築物使用」為業者們一致認為最為重要之因子,其次為「溫泉標章」及「溫泉水權輔導換證」,最後為比例最低的「溫泉取用費」。最後,本研究經由此評估分析結果對瑞穗新溫泉區提出未來策略發展的方向,同時也建構本研究之經營策略指標。

First, the literature in relating to Hot Spring Act in Taiwan was collected for this study so as to further understand the contents of the Act. By referring to the studies on tourist hotels, homestay operational strategies and strategic management and combining Delphi Method with Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), the authors then conducted a questionnaire survey to experts on the hot spring operators in Ruei Suei New Hot Spring Area in order to explore the effects of the adoption of Hot Spring Act on the operators and their recognition of the Act. Next, this paper analyzed and explored the hot spring industry’s pursuance for legalization and its operational strategies after the implementation of Hot Spring Act. Finally, the results obtained from the above mentioned process will serve as suggestions for the operators and governmental authorities drafting policies concerning hot springs.

This study aims at exploring the operational strategies adopted by Ruei Suei New Hot Spring Area. After setting up the preliminary hierarchy, the first Delphi questionnaire covering the initial guidelines for assessment was designed and used for survey. By organizing the comments made by the experts based on the first Delphi questionnaire, the contents were adjusted so as to conduct the second Delphi questionnaire for survey. The questionnaires were distributed to the hot spring operators in Ruei Suei New Hot Spring Area and to the experts from the Taiwan Hot Spring Research Center. High consistency was reached among 20 experts after completing the survey via the second Delphi questionnaire. As a result, the hierarchical structure including 3 aspects and 13 factors was confirmed.

In the hierarchical structure proposed in this paper, “operational strategies and current conditions” was the most important aspect assessed by the operators. Under the above aspect, the most essential factor was “characteristics of hot spring industry” followed by “hot spring operational costs”, “legalized operations”, “cost for obtaining hot springs” and “operational history”. The second important aspect was “competitive advantages” under which “provision of excellent product quality”, “strategic alliance” and “corporate image and popularity” accounted for the top three in weight. The last aspect came as “market predictions and customer requirements”. “Applicability of the hot spring regulations” was the last aspect in order on the second level of the hierarchy while “land and building use in the hot spring area” was regarded as the most important factor by the operators followed by “Hot Spring Certificate” and “Hot Spring Water Right Renewal Assistance”. The least important was “cost for obtaining hot springs”. Finally, this study proposed future development directions for Ruei Suei New Hot Spring Area based on the analytical results of the above mentioned assessment. In the meantime, the indexes of operational strategies were also established in this paper.