標題: 台灣碰撞帶與造山帶的活動構造研究-台灣西南與南部前均衡地形的構造地形指標與河流水力侵蝕模型研究

關鍵字: 河流水力侵蝕模型 前均衡地形; 恆春海脊

摘要: 利用台灣西南部泥岩區5m 高解析度DEM,進行小尺度河流水力侵蝕模型分析的結果發現,旗山斷層、龍船斷層、古亭坑斷層與古亭坑背斜不僅存在著某種程度的活動性,還影響到原本應以侵蝕為主的後均衡泥岩地形區,出現均衡甚至前均衡的地形。台灣南部大武山脈與恆春半島亦為前均衡地形,其地體構造的延伸向南入海為恆春海脊,由於陸上的侵蝕與搬運機制不能完全適用於海底地形,加上海底地形亦無專用的地形指標,因此本計劃將嘗試解析應用陸上構造地形計測指標計測海底地形的結果,以企圖建立可用以計測海底地形的模式,並將結果與台灣西南部泥岩區以及Papua New Guinea 的 Finisterre Mountains 進行比對分析。

Analysis of 5m high resolution DEM in southwest Taiwan mudstone area by small scale stream-power incision model shows that not only there are certain degree activities in the chishan fault, lungchuan fault, kutingken fault and kutingken anticline, but also effect the erosion based post-steady state mudstone topography to become steady and even pre-steady state topography. The Tawu range and Hengchun peninsula in the south Taiwan are also pre-steady state topography and the Hengchun ridge is the southern extension of the sierra and structure. Because the mechanism of erosion and transportation on land can not be completely suitable to apply in submarine topography, and there is not special morphotectonic index for submarine topography, we will analyze the result of land morphotectonic indices applied to submarine topography, and try to establish useful morphotectonic model for measuring submarine topography. These results will also compare with the analysis of mudstone topography in southwest Taiwan and Finisterre Mountains in Papua New Guinea.